On 6 Nov 2026, Geekay Wires was priced at ₹26.93, or 9.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 3.3% and 7.2% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 18% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 0.89× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹281 Cr, ranked 65th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹26.50
- ₹27.25
- ₹26.15
- ₹26.80
- 50.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.8 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.3%, profit +7.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.9% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.89× equity, interest covered 7.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 19.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹281 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.8
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 0.16
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 1.30%
- ROE
- 17.4%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 17.9%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.89
- Debt ₹158 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.74
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.8%
- Net margin 6.5%
- Sales growth
- +3.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −19.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.63
- EV/EBITDA 3.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 9.8 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 19.8% on a year ago.
About Geekay Wires
Geekay Wires Limited manufactures and sells galvanized steel wires, collated and bulk nails, stainless steel fasteners, and other specialty products in India and internationally. The company offers galvanized steel wire products, such as barbed wires, chain link fences, and welded wire meshes for fencing; cable armour wire rounds and flats, steel tapes, and earth and stay wires for the power industry; hot dipped galvanized, binding, ACSR core, and bright…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 553
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE669X01032
- Website
- geekaywires.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.1%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| GEEKAYWIREGeekay Wires | 26.93 | plus 0.49% | 281 | 9.8 | 8.8 | 17.9% | 8.8% | 0.89 | 3.3% | minus 20.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.7 | 124 | 115 | 109 | 94.9 | |
| 85.5 | 109 | 106 | 101 | 89.3 | |
| 6.2 | 14.8 | 9.7 | 8.9 | 5.6 | |
| 6.8% | 11.9% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 5.9% | |
| 7.3 | 0.4 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 6 | |
| 1.7 | 1.6 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | |
| 9.6 | 11.2 | 10.8 | 9.3 | 7.7 | |
| 25.2% | 25.1% | 27.4% | 27.1% | 25.2% | |
| 7.2 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 6.8 | 5.8 | |
| 6.88 | 0.80 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 5.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.2%
- ROE
- 17.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 399 | 412 | 458 | 441 | |
| – | +3.1% | +11.4% | minus 3.8% | |
| 372 | 375 | 428 | 393 | |
| 27.3 | 36.6 | 30.8 | 48.2 | |
| 6.8% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 10.9% | |
| 20.6 | 28.7 | 31.8 | 9 | |
| 6.1 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 6.8 | |
| 4.1 | 5.4 | 7.4 | 9.3 | |
| −3 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 34.7 | 54.8 | 47.7 | 40.8 | |
| 29.7% | 29.7% | 24.1% | 26.2% | |
| 24.4 | 38.5 | 36.2 | 30.1 | |
| – | +57.7% | minus 6.0% | minus 16.9% | |
| 2.33 | 7.37 | 3.47 | 2.88 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| 63.2 | 98.9 | 134 | 161 | |
| 92.3 | 73.2 | 111 | 144 | |
| 53.2 | 49.7 | 32.5 | 33.7 | |
| 219 | 232 | 288 | 350 | |
| 60.2 | 76.2 | 122 | 161 | |
| 0.7 | 3.6 | 12.3 | 42.5 | |
| 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |
| 7.3 | 8.2 | 8 | 2 | |
| 148 | 141 | 143 | 142 | |
| 219 | 232 | 288 | 350 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.5 | 61.5 | 31.1 | 20.7 | |
| −21.5 | −21.4 | −53.1 | −48 | |
| −34.2 | −41.5 | 18 | 15.4 | |
| −3.2 | −1.3 | −4 | −11.9 | |
| −18.9 | −21.4 | −53.4 | −48 | |
| 33.6 | 40.1 | −22.3 | −27.3 | |
| −2.6 | −2.8 | −3.1 | −3.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.