Skip to content
thestock.space

Goodluck India (GOODLUCK) had a P/E of 25.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 28% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,390 Cr, ranked 28th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 30% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹533.50
Day high
₹543.95
Day low
₹518.70
Prev. close
₹533.60
Volume
3.6 L

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +30.5% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 25.0 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +10.0%, profit +27.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 18.9% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.72× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Promoter stake down from 56.5% to 54.0%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹5,390 Cr, #28 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.57 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹4,776 Cr · profit ₹211 Cr
Market cap
₹5,390 Cr
Small cap
P/E
25.0
Industry 19.9
Price to book
3.09
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
13.1%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
18.9%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.72
Debt ₹1,351 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹21.62
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
9.8%
Net margin 4.4%
Sales growth
+37.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+15.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.13
EV/EBITDA 13.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 37.9% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Promoter stake down from 56.5% to 54.0%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Goodluck India

Goodluck India Limited manufactures and supplies precision engineering and steel products in India and internationally. The company provides electric resistance welded and cold drawn welded tubes, custom forgings, power and telecom towers, solar structures, ERW hot dip galvanized pipes, black pipes, black and GI hollow sections, cold formed profile, road safety products, galvanized plain, corrugated sheets, CR coils, CRCA sheets and pipes, forgings and…

Headquarters
Ghaziabad
Employees
3,443
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE127I01024

Price range

52 weeks

₹305.00₹615.00

Today

₹518.70₹543.95
Avg volume (3M)
9.8 L
1-year return
plus 30.5%
From 52-week high
minus 12.1%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
GOODLUCKGoodluck India540.55plus 1.30%5,39025.017.218.9%9.8%0.7210.0%plus 30.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
9791,0281,0781,2731,350
8879279651,1391,234
91.8101113135116
9.4%9.8%10.5%10.6%8.6%
6.21.78.74.811.3
26.127.124.730.440
14.917.220.420.920.9
57.158.576.788.366.5
25.3%25.4%26.9%23.9%23.9%
42.443.654.663.648.9
12.434.286.076.384.90

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+27.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+17.8%
ROE
13.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,0483,4843,8974,058
–+14.3%+11.9%+4.1%
2,8513,2023,6043,680
197282293378
6.5%8.1%7.5%9.3%
16.713.145.832
58.777.572.997.9
32.635.344.967
−1−0.1−0.10.1
121182221246
27.5%27.5%25.0%25.7%
87.8132166183
–+50.3%+25.5%+10.2%
11.1015.4716.8918.15

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.56.46.56.6
6151,1131,3041,484
5986128821,119
253301337436
1,4712,0322,5293,046
4385971,0431,323
3775.9244121
3.53.513.515.3
0.510546.31
9921,2511,1831,586
1,4712,0322,5293,046

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
64.9−45.9158200
−78.1−186−473−333
13.3337212132
0.1104−103−0.8
−78.3−196−491−348
−13.4−242−333−147
−5.2−21.8−9.6−22.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
54.0%
promoters
  • Promoters54.00%
  • Public46.00%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202654.00%46.00%0.00
24 Aug 202654.00%46.00%0.00
30 Jun 202654.00%46.00%minus 2.45
31 Mar 202656.45%43.55%0.00
31 Dec 202556.45%43.55%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you