On 6 Nov 2026, Gorani Industries was priced at ₹41.00, or 146.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 14% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances peers, and sales and net profit fell 4.1% and 25% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.97× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 52nd of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹41.40
- ₹41.40
- ₹41.00
- ₹41.89
- 103
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 146.4 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.1%, profit −25.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.0% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.97× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 146.4
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 1.65
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.6%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 14.0%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.97
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.28
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.0%
- Net margin 0.5%
- Sales growth
- −55.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −189.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.72
- EV/EBITDA 27.8
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 189.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 55.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 146.4 against an industry P/E of 30.6.
- 51% below its 52-week high.
About Gorani Industries
Gorani Industries Limited produces, manufactures, and deals in kitchen appliance and kitchenware in India. It offers LPG stoves, kitchen chimneys, gas hobs, gas stoves, and gas geyser. Gorani Industries Limited was incorporated in 1995 and is based in Indore, India.
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 224
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE792J01015
- Website
- goraniindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 39.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.8%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| GORANINGorani Industries | 41.00 | minus 2.12% | 22 | 146.4 | 1.65 | 14.0% | 4.6% | 4.0% | −4.1% | −25.0% | 0.00% | minus 39.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.7 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 7.8 | 5.2 | |
| 10.9 | 8 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 5.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 6.2% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 2.3% | −1.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 26.0% | 26.1% | 25.8% | 72.8% | 26.1% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.07 | -0.42 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −25.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −24.9%
- ROE
- 4.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 42.2 | 42.8 | 37.1 | |
| – | +0.4% | +1.5% | minus 13.3% | |
| 39.4 | 39.4 | 40.4 | 35.1 | |
| 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.1 | |
| 6.3% | 6.7% | 5.7% | 5.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| 25.9% | 23.6% | 28.2% | 33.2% | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| – | minus 9.3% | minus 36.9% | minus 26.4% | |
| 2.79 | 2.53 | 1.60 | 1.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| 5.9 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 8.6 | |
| 11.4 | 10.2 | 11 | 13.5 | |
| 5.6 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 6.4 | |
| 28.2 | 28 | 30.9 | 34 | |
| 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 2.9 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | |
| 21.9 | 24.5 | 27.6 | 30.2 | |
| 28.2 | 28 | 30.9 | 34 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.4 | −0.4 | 0.3 | −0.9 | |
| −0.4 | −0.3 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 3.2 | −2.2 | −0.2 | 1.4 | |
| 1.5 | −3 | −0 | 0.7 | |
| −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −1.8 | −0.9 | 0.2 | −1.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.