On 6 Nov 2026, Godawari Power & Ispat was priced at ₹208.95, or 16.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 15%, and sales fell 2.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 0.3%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,603 Cr, ranked 16th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹203.00
- ₹210.75
- ₹199.80
- ₹207.11
- 12.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 16.4 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −2.1%, profit +0.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 36.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13,603 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.4
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 2.21
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.48%
- ROE
- 14.9%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 17.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹443 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.74
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.7%
- Net margin 13.9%
- Sales growth
- +32.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.34
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 32.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Godawari Power & Ispat
Godawari Power & Ispat Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the mining of iron ores in India. It manufactures and sells iron ore pellets, sponge iron, steel billets, MS rounds, wire rods, HB wires, and ferro alloys with generation of electricity, as well as ferro and silico manganese, galvanized fabricated products, and rolled structural products. The company was formerly known as Ispat Godawari Ltd. Godawari Power & Ispat Limited was…
- Headquarters
- Raipur
- Employees
- 3,751
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE177H01039
- Website
- godawaripowerispat.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 15.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.7%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| GPILGodawari Power & Ispat | 208.95 | plus 0.89% | 13,603 | 16.4 | 10.1 | 17.6% | 21.7% | 0.08 | −2.1% | minus 25.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,323 | 1,308 | 1,139 | 1,610 | 1,750 | |
| 999 | 1,048 | 910 | 1,171 | 1,417 | |
| 324 | 260 | 230 | 439 | 334 | |
| 24.5% | 19.9% | 20.2% | 27.3% | 19.1% | |
| 25.6 | 23 | 15.1 | 36.8 | 38.5 | |
| 15.3 | 11.2 | 12.5 | 19.5 | 20.3 | |
| 43.9 | 41.3 | 44.8 | 48.4 | 50.1 | |
| – | – | – | −18.3 | – | |
| 291 | 231 | 188 | 390 | 302 | |
| 25.5% | 29.9% | 23.5% | 28.1% | 26.3% | |
| 216 | 161 | 143 | 280 | 222 | |
| 3.50 | 2.61 | 2.25 | 4.40 | 3.48 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +0.9%
- ROE
- 14.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,735 | 5,439 | 5,368 | 5,376 | |
| – | minus 5.2% | minus 1.3% | +0.1% | |
| 4,570 | 4,099 | 4,171 | 4,097 | |
| 1,165 | 1,340 | 1,197 | 1,279 | |
| 20.3% | 24.6% | 22.3% | 23.8% | |
| 66.5 | 56.7 | 67.7 | 55.2 | |
| 15.3 | 21.8 | 20.5 | 30.7 | |
| 124 | 141 | 155 | 178 | |
| −10.5 | 22.2 | 3 | −27 | |
| 1,083 | 1,256 | 1,092 | 1,098 | |
| 26.7% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 27.0% | |
| 793 | 935 | 812 | 801 | |
| – | +17.9% | minus 13.2% | minus 1.3% | |
| 12.23 | 14.89 | 13.14 | 12.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.9 | 62.4 | 61.3 | 61.5 | |
| 3,841 | 4,434 | 4,845 | 5,747 | |
| 317 | 51.6 | 311 | 443 | |
| 937 | 998 | 942 | 1,045 | |
| 5,159 | 5,545 | 6,159 | 7,296 | |
| 2,518 | 2,801 | 3,189 | 4,088 | |
| 483 | 468 | 487 | 694 | |
| 13.9 | 12 | 14.4 | 65.1 | |
| 610 | 870 | 696 | 1,178 | |
| 1,535 | 1,393 | 1,773 | 1,271 | |
| 5,159 | 5,545 | 6,159 | 7,296 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 993 | 1,044 | 898 | 1,157 | |
| −229 | −754 | −436 | −1,336 | |
| −277 | −679 | −252 | 156 | |
| 487 | −388 | 210 | −22.9 | |
| −456 | −423 | −538 | −1,089 | |
| 538 | 622 | 360 | 68.6 | |
| −114 | −51.7 | −79.4 | −63.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.17%
- Public36.83%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.17% | 36.83% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.18% | 36.82% | minus 0.16 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.34% | 36.66% | minus 0.15 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.49% | 36.51% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.51% | 36.49% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.