Graphite India (GRAPHITE) had a P/E of 61.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales and net profit fell 3.1% and 4.2% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,196 Cr, ranked 12th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.
- ₹736.00
- ₹736.00
- ₹715.50
- ₹739.95
- 4.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+20.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 61.1 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.1%, profit −4.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.4% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 10.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,196 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 61.1
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 2.42
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.93%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 4.4%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹369 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.90
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.2%
- Net margin 7.0%
- Sales growth
- +13.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +24.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.69
- EV/EBITDA 40.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 24.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
- P/E of 61.1 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
About Graphite India
Graphite India Limited manufactures and sells graphite electrodes, and carbon and graphite specialty products in India and internationally. The company operates through Graphite and Carbon, Steel, and Others segments. It offers a range of graphite electrodes with various diameter and power for AC and DC furnaces. The company also provides extruded graphite in the form of rods and blocks, mini rods, graphite tubes, heat exchanger tubes, moulded mold and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,669
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE371A01025
- Website
- graphiteindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 20.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.9%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| GRAPHITEGraphite India | 726.60 | minus 1.80% | 14,196 | 61.1 | 45.2 | 4.4% | 4.2% | 0.06 | −3.1% | plus 20.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 729 | 642 | 816 | 842 | 826 | |
| 686 | 600 | 955 | 698 | 743 | |
| 43 | 42 | −139 | 144 | 83 | |
| 5.9% | 6.5% | −17.0% | 17.1% | 10.0% | |
| 42 | 108 | 39 | 97 | 53 | |
| 3 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 4 | |
| 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 24 | |
| 47 | −27 | 16 | – | 31 | |
| 105 | 97 | −125 | 214 | 139 | |
| 27.6% | 30.9% | 16.0% | 20.1% | 32.4% | |
| 77 | 68 | −104 | 172 | 96 | |
| 3.91 | 3.50 | -5.31 | 8.82 | 4.89 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −4.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.2%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,161 | 2,924 | 2,484 | 2,873 | |
| – | minus 7.5% | minus 15.1% | +15.7% | |
| 2,845 | 3,069 | 2,287 | 2,615 | |
| 315 | −145 | 197 | 258 | |
| 10.0% | −5.0% | 7.9% | 9.0% | |
| 105 | 98.8 | 98.7 | 128 | |
| 12.2 | 16.6 | 10.7 | 24.6 | |
| 57 | 80.4 | 89.5 | 95.1 | |
| −29.3 | 1,160 | 396 | −21.5 | |
| 322 | 1,017 | 591 | 244 | |
| 38.2% | 20.8% | 22.5% | 29.9% | |
| 199 | 808 | 462 | 175 | |
| – | +305.4% | minus 42.8% | minus 62.1% | |
| 10.19 | 41.36 | 23.65 | 8.97 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.1 | 39.1 | 39.1 | 39.1 | |
| 4,925 | 5,572 | 5,827 | 5,820 | |
| 432 | 177 | 173 | 368 | |
| 1,115 | 1,008 | 1,193 | 1,353 | |
| 6,511 | 6,796 | 7,231 | 7,580 | |
| 848 | 1,025 | 1,090 | 1,135 | |
| 126 | 145 | 65 | 61.1 | |
| 934 | 871 | 1,009 | 1,160 | |
| 1,428 | 2,695 | 3,199 | 2,913 | |
| 3,176 | 2,060 | 1,868 | 2,310 | |
| 6,511 | 6,796 | 7,231 | 7,580 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −160 | 680 | 500 | 82.5 | |
| 330 | −239 | −202 | −124 | |
| −213 | −427 | −226 | −46.3 | |
| −44.2 | 13.7 | 71.6 | −88.1 | |
| −170 | −260 | −167 | −252 | |
| −330 | 421 | 333 | −170 | |
| −195 | −166 | −215 | −215 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.34%
- Public34.66%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.34% | 34.66% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.34% | 34.66% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.34% | 34.66% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.34% | 34.66% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.34% | 34.66% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.