Skip to content
thestock.space

Gujarat Intrux (BSE: GUJINTRX) had a P/E of 14.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 10% and 22% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 15%. Its dividend yield is 5.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹146 Cr, ranked 92nd of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹423.00
Day high
₹423.90
Day low
₹411.10
Prev. close
₹423.70
Volume
466

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −0.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 14.6 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +10.1%, profit +21.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 20.8% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 18.2% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹146 Cr, #92 of 150 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹71 Cr · profit ₹10 Cr
Market cap
₹146 Cr
Small cap
P/E
14.6
Industry 19.9
Price to book
2.27
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
5.90%
ROE
15.2%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
20.8%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹29.03
OPM (TTM)
19.5%
Net margin 14.2%
Sales growth
+4.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−18.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.06
EV/EBITDA 8.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 20.8%.
  • Dividend yield of 5.90%.
  • P/E of 14.6 against an industry P/E of 19.9.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 18.2% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gujarat Intrux

Gujarat Intrux Limited manufactures and supplies stainless, non-alloy, and alloy steel castings in India. It also manufactures sand and investment castings. The company exports its products in Germany, Israel, the United States, the United Kingdom, Spain, and Finland. It serves pumps and valves; earth moving; gas, oil, and instrumentation; and general engineering casting industries. Gujarat Intrux Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in…

Headquarters
Rajkot
Employees
126
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE877E01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹398.00₹480.00

Today

₹411.10₹423.90
Avg volume (3M)
3.7K
1-year return
minus 0.5%
From 52-week high
minus 11.7%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
GUJINTRXGujarat Intrux423.700.00%14614.69.620.8%20.5%–10.1%minus 0.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
16.420.518.914.117.1
12.915.515.811.314.1
3.553.12.73
21.4%24.2%16.5%19.4%17.3%
0.40.30.40.50.5
00000
0.40.40.40.40.4
3.54.83.12.83
26.0%22.6%35.8%23.5%29.4%
2.63.822.12.1
7.6410.935.636.226.25

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+21.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+21.5%
ROE
15.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
51.157.264.768.2
–+12.0%+13.2%+5.4%
42.747.150.854.2
8.410.113.914
16.4%17.7%21.5%20.6%
0.91.51.61.5
0000
1.51.41.31.5
−0.10−0.1−0
7.610.21414.1
25.0%27.0%24.6%26.7%
5.77.410.610.3
–+29.2%+42.9%minus 2.7%
16.6721.4230.7829.87

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.43.43.43.4
54.658.663.362.4
0–––
4.88.65.76.5
62.870.672.572.3
14.613.414.415.2
––20.52.3
20.127.911.222.4
28.129.326.432.4
62.870.672.572.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−01.56.115
0.31.3−0.9−0.6
−1.1−3.3−5.6−11.1
−0.8−0.5−0.33.2
−0.5−0.2−2.4−2.2
−0.51.33.712.8
−1−3.4−5.8−11.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you