As of 6 Nov 2026, HBL Engineering trades at 29.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 46% is the highest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 34% and 102% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23,264 Cr, ranked 9th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹850.00
- ₹854.20
- ₹833.25
- ₹855.20
- 9.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 29.8 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +34.2%, profit +102.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 46.4% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 23.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹23,264 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.8
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 10.41
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.36%
- ROE
- 44.1%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 46.4%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹67 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹28.16
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 32.0%
- Net margin 23.4%
- Sales growth
- +6.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −23.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.97
- EV/EBITDA 21.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 44.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 46.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 23.4%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 23.9% on a year ago.
About HBL Engineering
HBL Engineering Limited manufactures and sells batteries and electronic equipment in India and internationally. It operates through Industrial batteries, Defense and Aviation batteries, and Electronics segments. The company offers lead acid batteries, nickel-cadmium batteries, silver zinc batteries, and lithium batteries. It also provides rail signaling electronics, electronic fuzes for ammunition, train collision avoidance systems, train management…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 2,455
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE292B01021
- Website
- hbl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 14.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.2%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| HBLENGINEHBL Engineering | 839.25 | minus 1.87% | 23,264 | 29.8 | 20.4 | 46.4% | 32.0% | 0.03 | 34.2% | minus 14.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 602 | 1,223 | 874 | 604 | 638 | |
| 410 | 679 | 572 | 529 | 491 | |
| 192 | 544 | 302 | 74.7 | 147 | |
| 31.9% | 44.5% | 34.6% | 12.4% | 23.0% | |
| 19.6 | 15.8 | 10.5 | 13 | 20.6 | |
| 6.4 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 5.4 | |
| 11.5 | 12.2 | 12.3 | 14.6 | 12.4 | |
| −3.1 | −23.9 | −1 | −3.3 | −0 | |
| 191 | 520 | 297 | 67.5 | 149 | |
| 25.5% | 25.6% | 26.8% | 22.9% | 25.8% | |
| 143 | 387 | 221 | 63.8 | 109 | |
| 5.17 | 13.97 | 7.96 | 2.32 | 3.95 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +34.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +102.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +102.3%
- ROE
- 44.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,358 | 2,221 | 1,954 | 3,283 | |
| – | +63.6% | minus 12.1% | +68.0% | |
| 1,206 | 1,799 | 1,564 | 2,174 | |
| 152 | 422 | 389 | 1,108 | |
| 11.2% | 19.0% | 19.9% | 33.8% | |
| 18.2 | 31.9 | 33.7 | 70.6 | |
| 5.7 | 9.3 | 7.4 | 10.1 | |
| 35.5 | 38 | 41 | 44.8 | |
| 0.7 | −29.8 | −0.8 | −32.3 | |
| 130 | 377 | 374 | 1,092 | |
| 24.2% | 25.6% | 26.0% | 25.4% | |
| 98.7 | 281 | 277 | 815 | |
| – | +184.7% | minus 1.4% | +194.3% | |
| 3.55 | 10.13 | 9.99 | 29.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.7 | 27.7 | 27.7 | 27.7 | |
| 924 | 1,193 | 1,455 | 2,187 | |
| 86 | 67.5 | 74.3 | 66.9 | |
| 257 | 366 | 422 | 661 | |
| 1,294 | 1,654 | 1,980 | 2,942 | |
| 334 | 368 | 493 | 576 | |
| 25.9 | 23.1 | 102 | 138 | |
| 11.9 | 10.1 | 96.6 | 141 | |
| 133 | 229 | 203 | 677 | |
| 789 | 1,024 | 1,085 | 1,411 | |
| 1,294 | 1,654 | 1,980 | 2,942 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 | 270 | 247 | 738 | |
| −49.7 | −137 | −320 | −214 | |
| −9.6 | 42.3 | −33.4 | −113 | |
| 63.2 | 176 | −107 | 411 | |
| −63.9 | −74.1 | −122 | −150 | |
| 58.6 | 196 | 125 | 588 | |
| – | – | −13.9 | −83.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 56.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.