As of 6 Nov 2026, Heera Ispat is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.07 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹5.30, 44% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹0.83 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.12 Cr, ranked 149th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹5.30
- ₹5.30
- ₹5.30
- ₹5.25
- 300
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3.12 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- −3.04
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.83 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.16
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −17.6×.
About Heera Ispat
Heera Ispat Limited does not have significant operations. It was previously engaged in the manufacture and sale of iron and steel products. Heera Ispat Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE025D01013
- Website
- heeraispat.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 27.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.3%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| HEERAISPHeera Ispat | 5.30 | plus 0.95% | 3 | – | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | minus 27.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| -0.34 | -0.08 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.03 |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.4 | −0.1 | – | −0.2 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 0.48 | -0.28 | -0.79 | -0.48 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | |
| −5.8 | −6 | −6.4 | −6.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.4 | |
| 0.4 | – | – | – | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.9 | −0.2 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.5 | −0.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.