On 6 Nov 2026, Hindusthan Insulators & Industries was priced at ₹829.45, or 14.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 1.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales fell 17% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,795 Cr, ranked 43rd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 457% over the past year.
- ₹829.45
- ₹829.45
- ₹829.45
- ₹813.20
- 1.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+457.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.1 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −16.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.7% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at −1.8%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,795 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.1
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 4.80
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.02%
- ROE
- −1.8%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 1.7%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹58.95
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.2%
- Net margin 12.5%
- Sales growth
- +147.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 5.29
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 147.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.1 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −1.8%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.0×.
About Hindusthan Insulators & Industries
Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of electrical conductors and insulators in India and internationally. It operates through four segments: Conductor, Insulator, Real-Estate, and Others. The company also provides disc, line post, and railway traction insulators for transmission and distribution lines. In addition, the company is involved in the rental of real estate properties; and investment activities.…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 333
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE799B01025
- Website
- hindusthaninsulators.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 716
- 1-year return
- plus 457.0%
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| HIILHindusthan Insulators & Industries | 829.45 | plus 2.00% | 1,795 | 14.1 | 29.1 | 1.7% | 45.2% | – | −16.6% | plus 457.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83.3 | 114 | 69.2 | 108 | 171 | |
| – | – | – | +29.8% | +147.7% | |
| 62.4 | 113 | 41.2 | 85 | 92.9 | |
| 20.9 | 1.1 | 28 | 23.2 | 78.5 | |
| 25.1% | 0.9% | 40.5% | 21.4% | 45.8% | |
| −42.3 | −0.1 | −19.2 | 7 | 4.7 | |
| 2.5 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 2.3 | |
| 2.3 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | |
| −11.7 | 0.1 | −46.3 | −7 | −4.7 | |
| −37.9 | −14.1 | −42.5 | 19.7 | 74 | |
| 34.4% | −65.8% | −2.0% | −6.0% | 25.2% | |
| −28.1 | −13.7 | −43.3 | 20.9 | 55.4 | |
| -38.95 | -19.05 | -20.01 | 28.99 | 25.58 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −16.6%
- ROE
- −1.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 577 | 518 | 269 | 335 | |
| – | minus 10.3% | minus 48.0% | +24.4% | |
| 593 | 508 | 262 | 317 | |
| −15.6 | 9.6 | 7.2 | 18.1 | |
| −2.7% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 5.4% | |
| −4.2 | 1.2 | 4.9 | 52.1 | |
| 36.5 | 38.4 | 11.5 | 8.9 | |
| 27.5 | 28.2 | 9.4 | 9 | |
| 4 | 0.7 | 4.1 | −52.1 | |
| −79.8 | −55.1 | −4.7 | 0.2 | |
| 27.3% | 35.1% | 61.6% | 5115.4% | |
| −38.4 | −22.2 | −1.8 | −7.9 | |
| -53.18 | -30.71 | -0.17 | -3.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 376 | 306 | 429 | 421 | |
| 297 | 329 | 60.4 | 71.2 | |
| 235 | 265 | 158 | 167 | |
| 910 | 901 | 649 | 661 | |
| 358 | 306 | 85.5 | 148 | |
| 2.1 | 4.1 | 0.7 | 66.3 | |
| 0.3 | 3.8 | 88.1 | 20.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 1 | 9.9 | |
| 549 | 587 | 474 | 416 | |
| 910 | 901 | 649 | 661 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.6 | 4.5 | −6.6 | 5 | |
| −3.8 | 8.2 | 81 | 1.2 | |
| −56.8 | −12.7 | −72.6 | 4 | |
| −26 | −0.1 | 1.7 | 10.2 | |
| −19.5 | −5.2 | −0.3 | −45.5 | |
| 15.1 | −0.7 | −7 | −40.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.