As of 6 Nov 2026, Hindware Home Innovation is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹6.18 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹168.29, 57% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 4.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,408 Cr, ranked 23rd of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 54% over the past year.
- ₹171.92
- ₹171.92
- ₹166.75
- ₹171.92
- 24.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−54.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.2% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.29× equity, interest covered 0.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,408 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 1.91
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −5.2%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 5.2%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 1.29
- Debt ₹965 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.73
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.2%
- Net margin −0.2%
- Sales growth
- +17.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA 12.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −5.2%.
- 57% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Hindware Home Innovation
Hindware Home Innovation Limited engages in the manufacturing, selling and trading of building products and consumer products in India. The company offers kitchen appliances comprising chimneys, built-in hobs, dishwashers, cooktops, built-in ovens, cooking range, water purifiers, and sinks; air coolers and ceiling fans; and pedestal fans, kitchen& furniture fittings, water heaters, and room heaters. It also provides building products consisting of…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 260
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE05AN01011
- Website
- hindwarehomes.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 54.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.8%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| HINDWAREAPHindware Home Innovation | 168.29 | minus 2.11% | 1,408 | – | 1.91 | 5.2% | −5.2% | 8.2% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 54.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | 676 | 640 | 663 | 625 | |
| 523 | 620 | 592 | 605 | 575 | |
| 8.3 | 56.4 | 48.2 | 57.9 | 50.1 | |
| 1.6% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 8.0% | |
| 49.5 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 5 | 3.7 | |
| 17.9 | 17.1 | 16.7 | 18.6 | 17.4 | |
| 30.2 | 29 | 28.8 | 29.4 | 29.9 | |
| −49.5 | 0.6 | −0.1 | −3.7 | 0.8 | |
| −39.9 | 14.7 | 6 | 11.3 | 7.3 | |
| 37.2% | 43.6% | 19.4% | 27.2% | 29.0% | |
| −29.1 | 4.9 | 3.6 | −19 | 4.3 | |
| -3.48 | 0.59 | 0.42 | -2.27 | 0.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.4%
- ROE
- −5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,800 | 2,719 | 2,486 | 2,448 | |
| – | minus 2.9% | minus 8.6% | minus 1.5% | |
| 2,557 | 2,454 | 2,336 | 2,268 | |
| 244 | 265 | 150 | 179 | |
| 8.7% | 9.7% | 6.0% | 7.3% | |
| 35 | 35.7 | 37.7 | 51.7 | |
| 77.1 | 92.2 | 88.7 | 69.8 | |
| 101 | 123 | 123 | 117 | |
| 2.5 | 2.2 | −33.9 | −51.7 | |
| 103 | 87.6 | −57.7 | −7.9 | |
| 35.5% | 33.7% | 11.9% | 52.9% | |
| 57.1 | 25.8 | −68.3 | −39.7 | |
| – | minus 54.8% | minus 364.9% | – | |
| 7.59 | 3.45 | -8.78 | -4.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.5 | 14.5 | 16.7 | 16.7 | |
| 561 | 583 | 760 | 720 | |
| 958 | 1,046 | 952 | 965 | |
| 769 | 776 | 799 | 750 | |
| 2,303 | 2,420 | 2,528 | 2,452 | |
| 961 | 1,024 | 1,095 | 1,092 | |
| 53 | 111 | 224 | 98.8 | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 9.2 | 29.2 | 24.9 | 38.5 | |
| 1,279 | 1,256 | 1,183 | 1,222 | |
| 2,303 | 2,420 | 2,528 | 2,452 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 221 | 241 | 192 | 258 | |
| −705 | −219 | −215 | −129 | |
| 467 | −2 | 18.3 | −120 | |
| −17.3 | 20 | −4.2 | 8.4 | |
| −196 | −183 | −202 | −128 | |
| 25.2 | 57.4 | −10.1 | 130 | |
| – | −3.8 | −2.9 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.74%
- Public47.26%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.74% | 47.26% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.74% | 47.26% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.74% | 47.26% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.74% | 47.26% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.74% | 47.26% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.