Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Hi-Tech Pipes was priced at ₹77.61, or 20.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 22% and 26% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.9% and ROE of 5.9%. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,573 Cr, ranked 47th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹75.80
Day high
₹77.96
Day low
₹74.57
Prev. close
₹77.48
Volume
9.1 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −30.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 20.8 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +21.6%, profit +26.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.9% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 3.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,573 Cr, #47 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.77 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹4,822 Cr · profit ₹75 Cr
Market cap
₹1,573 Cr
Small cap
P/E
20.8
Industry 19.9
Price to book
1.18
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.9%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
9.9%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.20
Debt ₹268 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.73
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
3.8%
Net margin 1.6%
Sales growth
+78.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−4.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.33
EV/EBITDA 9.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 78.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.9%.
  • 30% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Hi-Tech Pipes

Hi-Tech Pipes Limited manufactures and sells steel in India. The company provides mild steel hollow section ERW steel pipes, mild steel round pipes, GI pipes, pre-galvanized steel pipes, crash barriers, cold rolled coils and strips, and coated coils and roofing sheets. It also offers hot rolled, pickled and oiled, cold rolled close annealed, cold rolled full hard, and BP sheets coil and strip products, as well as casing pipes for borewells. In addition,…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
551
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE106T01025

Price range

52 weeks

₹62.10₹111.40

Today

₹74.57₹77.96
Avg volume (3M)
9.1 L
1-year return
minus 30.5%
From 52-week high
minus 30.3%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
HITECHHi-Tech Pipes77.61plus 0.17%1,57320.811.19.9%3.8%0.2021.6%minus 30.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
7918591,0701,4801,413
7508141,0281,4341,363
4144.341.946.349.4
5.2%5.2%3.9%3.1%3.5%
0.91.10.30.30.6
7.811.812.315.715.7
6.26.66.77.67.8
2827.123.223.226.5
25.2%25.2%25.1%24.2%24.3%
20.920.317.417.620
1.041.010.840.890.99

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+21.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+26.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+20.0%
ROE
5.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,3222,6272,9814,176
–+13.2%+13.5%+40.1%
2,2202,5152,8264,012
101113155164
4.4%4.3%5.2%3.9%
0.2−0.23.38.3
31.338.439.743.7
13.815.520.927.1
−6.500.1–
49.958.798101
24.5%25.1%25.6%24.9%
37.743.972.976.2
–+16.6%+66.1%+4.4%
2.182.693.983.77

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.81520.320.3
4055611,2371,313
273402192268
224200307422
9161,1791,7562,024
357454698779
7099.9305163
1.72.63.84.5
1.92.335.825.4
4856207131,051
9161,1791,7562,024

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
134−95.269.83.3
−98.2−153−390−40.6
−34.624935423.1
10.433.5−14.2
−69.3−109−190−152
64.4−204−120−148
−0.6−0.3−0.4−0.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
43.4%
promoters
  • Promoters43.43%
  • Public56.37%
  • Employee trusts0.20%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202643.43%56.37%0.00
30 Jun 202643.43%56.37%minus 0.33
31 Mar 202643.76%56.05%plus 0.12
31 Dec 202543.64%56.17%0.00
30 Sep 202543.64%56.17%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you