As of 6 Nov 2026, HPL Electric & Power trades at 18.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 18% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 13% and 44% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.75× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,710 Cr, ranked 44th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 42% over the past year.
- ₹251.00
- ₹278.60
- ₹250.00
- ₹253.68
- 11.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−41.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.8 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +12.8%, profit +44.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.75× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
45% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,710 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.8
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 1.71
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.39%
- ROE
- 9.5%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 17.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.75
- Debt ₹755 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.18
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.7%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +34.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 34.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 18.8 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About HPL Electric & Power
HPL Electric & Power Limited manufactures and sells electric equipment under the HPL brand in India and internationally. The company operates through two segments: Metering, Systems & Services and Consumer, Industrial & Services. It offers digital panel and energy, multi-function, load managers, demand controllers, power quality, projection, dual source energy, HTCT, and keypad based prepaid energy meters; power factor control and regulator; meter cover…
- Headquarters
- Sonipat
- Employees
- 1,438
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE495S01016
- Website
- hplindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 41.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.6%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| HPLHPL Electric & Power | 265.96 | plus 4.84% | 1,710 | 18.8 | 8.6 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.75 | 12.8% | minus 41.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | 434 | 474 | 520 | 515 | |
| 325 | 369 | 402 | 434 | 452 | |
| 58 | 65.9 | 71.7 | 85.8 | 63.2 | |
| 15.1% | 15.2% | 15.1% | 16.5% | 12.3% | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | |
| 22.6 | 23.6 | 25.6 | 22.3 | 22.1 | |
| 11.6 | 12.7 | 15.4 | 23.6 | 18.1 | |
| – | – | −5.4 | – | – | |
| 25 | 30.5 | 26.1 | 41.8 | 25.2 | |
| 26.1% | 26.7% | 25.3% | 26.1% | 25.7% | |
| 18.4 | 22.3 | 19.4 | 30.9 | 18.7 | |
| 2.87 | 3.46 | 3.02 | 4.80 | 2.90 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +44.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +44.5%
- ROE
- 9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,262 | 1,461 | 1,700 | 1,811 | |
| – | +15.7% | +16.4% | +6.5% | |
| 1,105 | 1,268 | 1,445 | 1,529 | |
| 157 | 193 | 255 | 282 | |
| 12.4% | 13.2% | 15.0% | 15.6% | |
| −7.9 | −10.9 | −10.9 | −10.2 | |
| 63.9 | 74.5 | 73.9 | 79.1 | |
| 38.4 | 38.7 | 42.2 | 63.2 | |
| −0 | −0.7 | −0.8 | −5.8 | |
| 46.7 | 68.1 | 128 | 123 | |
| 35.2% | 35.9% | 26.4% | 26.1% | |
| 30.2 | 43.6 | 93.8 | 91 | |
| – | +44.4% | +115.2% | minus 2.9% | |
| 4.69 | 6.78 | 14.58 | 14.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.3 | 64.3 | 64.3 | 64.3 | |
| 729 | 764 | 851 | 936 | |
| 600 | 627 | 639 | 755 | |
| 307 | 419 | 540 | 643 | |
| 1,701 | 1,874 | 2,095 | 2,398 | |
| 460 | 471 | 506 | 655 | |
| 8.7 | 10.3 | 7.6 | 41 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 10.4 | |
| 33.1 | 26.4 | 27.2 | 32.7 | |
| 1,199 | 1,367 | 1,554 | 1,660 | |
| 1,701 | 1,874 | 2,095 | 2,398 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 100 | 138 | 226 | |
| −39.8 | −39.4 | −70.1 | −223 | |
| −73.8 | −72.3 | −65.7 | 16.1 | |
| −9.9 | −11.4 | 2.4 | 19.9 | |
| −44.4 | −43.5 | −79 | −216 | |
| 59.3 | 56.8 | 59.2 | 10.3 | |
| −1 | −6.4 | −6.4 | −6.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.66%
- Public27.34%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.66% | 27.34% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.66% | 27.34% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.66% | 27.34% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.66% | 27.34% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.66% | 27.34% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.