As of 6 Nov 2026, IFB Industries trades at 30.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 17% is the highest among the 7 largest Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances peers, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 113% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,465 Cr, ranked 12th of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹1,110.00
- ₹1,129.90
- ₹1,074.70
- ₹1,106.40
- 35.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 30.2 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +10.3%, profit +112.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.0% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 10.3×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 24.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,465 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.2
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 4.15
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.8%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 17.0%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹167 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹36.53
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.3%
- Net margin 2.4%
- Sales growth
- +15.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.74
- EV/EBITDA 14.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 24.4% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About IFB Industries
IFB Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and trades in home appliances in India and internationally. It operates through the Engineering, Home Appliances, Motor, and Steel segments. Its products include laundry solution, such as front and top load washing machine, washer dryer refresher, and clothes dryer; kitchen solutions, including refrigerators, microwave, dishwasher, and chimney, as well as built in hob, oven, and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 2,397
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE559A01017
- Website
- ifbindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 39.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.5%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| IFBINDIFB Industries | 1,102.00 | minus 0.40% | 4,465 | 30.2 | 4.15 | 17.0% | 15.6% | 5.5% | 10.3% | 112.6% | 0.00% | minus 39.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,338 | 1,413 | 1,498 | 1,585 | 1,576 | |
| 1,275 | 1,349 | 1,420 | 1,496 | 1,485 | |
| 63.2 | 63.4 | 78.7 | 88.9 | 90.7 | |
| 4.7% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 5.8% | |
| 4 | 13.4 | 8.7 | 1.5 | −3.7 | |
| 1.4 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 30.7 | 31.4 | 30.1 | 32.9 | 33.2 | |
| – | −13.4 | −0.6 | – | – | |
| 35 | 31.6 | 55.8 | 57.2 | 53.7 | |
| 25.3% | 24.2% | 23.5% | 24.7% | 28.6% | |
| 26.2 | 23.9 | 42.7 | 43.1 | 38.3 | |
| 6.46 | 5.91 | 10.53 | 10.62 | 9.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +112.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +112.5%
- ROE
- 14.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,094 | 4,327 | 4,966 | 5,489 | |
| – | +5.7% | +14.8% | +10.5% | |
| 3,923 | 4,105 | 4,655 | 5,162 | |
| 170 | 223 | 311 | 326 | |
| 4.2% | 5.1% | 6.3% | 5.9% | |
| 0.4 | −4.2 | −0.5 | −1.5 | |
| 29 | 27.2 | 23.2 | 20.7 | |
| 122 | 124 | 132 | 122 | |
| 12 | 6.1 | 8.2 | 10.5 | |
| 32.2 | 73 | 163 | 192 | |
| 53.6% | 31.0% | 27.2% | 25.4% | |
| 14.9 | 50.4 | 119 | 144 | |
| – | +237.1% | +136.1% | +20.7% | |
| 3.69 | 12.43 | 29.35 | 35.43 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.3 | 41.3 | 41.3 | 41.3 | |
| 626 | 676 | 801 | 954 | |
| 353 | 164 | 250 | 156 | |
| 1,086 | 1,298 | 1,266 | 1,333 | |
| 2,107 | 2,180 | 2,358 | 2,484 | |
| 665 | 600 | 681 | 703 | |
| 12.3 | 13.3 | 24 | 42.1 | |
| 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| 186 | 302 | 324 | 387 | |
| 1,240 | 1,263 | 1,329 | 1,351 | |
| 2,107 | 2,180 | 2,358 | 2,484 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 351 | 118 | 299 | |
| −6 | −138 | −90.1 | −152 | |
| −94.1 | −186 | −23.1 | −138 | |
| 5.4 | 27.5 | 4.8 | 8.8 | |
| −66.6 | −65.1 | −107 | −109 | |
| 38.9 | 285 | 11.3 | 190 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 5.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.