Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese (BSE: INDSILHYD) had a P/E of 5.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.2% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Steel peers, and sales fell 5.0% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹75 Cr, ranked 109th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 44% over the past year.
- ₹28.00
- ₹28.10
- ₹26.90
- ₹27.62
- 17.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.4 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹75 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.4
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 0.38
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 2.00%
- ROE
- 7.8%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 7.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.00
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.3%
- Net margin 9.2%
- Sales growth
- −1.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −17.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA 2.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.00%.
- P/E of 5.4 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 17.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 1.3% on a year ago.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese
Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese Limited manufactures and sells low/medium/high carbon silico manganese alloys in India and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Ferro Alloy and Power. It offers smelter, powder, and silico manganese and manganese ore. The company's products are used in manufacturing steel and stainless-steel products. It is also involved in the generation of electric power with a hydro power plant with a capacity of…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 192
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE867D01018
- Website
- indsil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 15.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 44.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.1%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| INDSILHYDIndsil Hydro Power and Manganese | 27.15 | minus 1.70% | 75 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 7.2% | 9.3% | – | −5.0% | minus 44.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.1 | 37.3 | 36.3 | 37.8 | 39.6 | |
| 33.8 | 33.3 | 32.5 | 36.7 | 34.4 | |
| 6.3 | 4 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 5.2 | |
| 15.7% | 10.7% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 13.2% | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 6.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 5.3 | |
| 2.3% | −5.4% | −6.2% | 31.2% | 4.6% | |
| 6.1 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 5 | |
| 2.19 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 0.39 | 1.81 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.0%
- ROE
- 7.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 177 | 117 | 128 | 152 | |
| – | minus 34.1% | +9.4% | +18.8% | |
| 159 | 117 | 135 | 136 | |
| 17.7 | −0.4 | −7 | 16 | |
| 10.0% | −0.4% | −5.5% | 10.5% | |
| −2.3 | 6.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 | |
| 13.5 | 11.6 | 3.2 | 0 | |
| 4.2 | 3.4 | 3 | 3 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 102 | 0.4 | |
| −2.3 | −8.3 | 91.2 | 15.2 | |
| −286.8% | −7.8% | 16.5% | 1.4% | |
| −9 | −9 | 76.1 | 15 | |
| -3.25 | -3.22 | 27.38 | 5.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.8 | 42.8 | 27.8 | 27.8 | |
| 83 | 84.4 | 157 | 170 | |
| 105 | 94.7 | – | – | |
| 28.8 | 22.7 | 38.6 | 29.2 | |
| 260 | 245 | 223 | 227 | |
| 61.1 | 51.3 | 49.3 | 49.5 | |
| 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 21.5 | 37.5 | |
| 197 | 191 | 149 | 139 | |
| 260 | 245 | 223 | 227 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.8 | 7.7 | −11.3 | 5.2 | |
| 10.9 | 14.1 | 131 | −15.9 | |
| −18.9 | −0.9 | −53 | 11.1 | |
| 19.9 | 20.9 | 66.9 | 0.4 | |
| −0.3 | – | −0.9 | −3.3 | |
| 27.5 | 7.7 | −12.2 | 1.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.