As of 6 Nov 2026, The Indian Link Chain Manufactures is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.31 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹232.95, 91% below its 52-week high. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹62 Cr, ranked 113th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 88% over the past year.
- ₹235.90
- ₹235.90
- ₹220.00
- ₹225.65
- 2.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−87.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.9% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹62 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.74
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.6%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- −0.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.17 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.75
- OPM (TTM)
- 537.9%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −352.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- −859.51
- EV/EBITDA −166.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 352.3% on a year ago.
- 91% below its 52-week high.
About The Indian Link Chain Manufactures
The Indian Link Chain Manufactures Limited engages in the trading of agricultural goods in India. It trades in crops, grains, pulses, spices, dry fruits, and other edible products. It also engages in plantation and production of organic food products, fruits, vegetables, dairy, forestry, agricultural, horticulture, tea, coffee, rubber, mineral, cotton, silk, cereals, cotton - silk, vetiveria, wood, lac culture, timber, fuel, floriculture, bee keeping,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE359D01024
- Website
- inlinch.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 87.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 91.2%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| INLCMThe Indian Link Chain Manufactures | 232.95 | plus 3.24% | 62 | – | – | −0.9% | 537.9% | 0.01 | – | minus 87.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0 | −0.2 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| – | 24.9% | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | – | minus 285.4% | minus 352.3% | |
| 5.60 | 0.55 | -5.90 | -0.19 | -0.26 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −1.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
| – | −1.6% | 25.2% | – | |
| −0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | +20.1% | minus 292.8% | |
| -9.13 | 1.82 | 2.19 | -1.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.7 | |
| 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 20.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | |
| 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 24 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 1.9 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 23.7 | |
| 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 24 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −19.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 19.7 | |
| −0.3 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.6 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −19.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.