Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Investment & Precision Castings trades at 90.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 3.4% and 28% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.70× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,325 Cr, ranked 50th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 5.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,378.90
Day high
₹1,378.90
Day low
₹1,282.10
Prev. close
₹1,378.90
Volume
4.6K

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +5.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 90.9 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +3.4%, profit +28.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 16.7% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.70× equity, interest covered 4.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 90.9 against an industry P/E of 19.9.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,325 Cr, #50 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.36 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹198 Cr · profit ₹15 Cr
Market cap
₹1,325 Cr
Small cap
P/E
90.9
Industry 19.9
Price to book
12.91
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
12.1%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
16.7%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.70
Debt ₹72 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹14.58
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
18.3%
Net margin 7.4%
Sales growth
+21.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+129.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
6.70
EV/EBITDA 39.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 129.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 21.2% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 90.9 against an industry P/E of 19.9.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Investment & Precision Castings

Investment & Precision Castings Limited, together with its subsidiary, engages in the production of investment castings in India and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Investment Castings and Power Generation. It offers transmission parts, such as gear shifter levers, forks, fingers, etc.; engine parts, including injector clamping brackets and pre-combustion chambers; clutch parts; and coolant connections, diffusers, gas boxes,…

Headquarters
Bhavnagar
Employees
165
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE155E01016
Website
ipcl.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,166.00₹1,675.00

Today

₹1,282.10₹1,378.90
Avg volume (3M)
4.9K
1-year return
plus 5.5%
From 52-week high
minus 20.9%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
INVPRECQInvestment & Precision Castings1,325.20minus 3.89%1,32590.944.816.7%16.2%0.703.4%plus 5.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
444446.850.653.3
37.636.638.841.442.3
6.47.389.211.1
14.5%16.7%17.0%18.2%20.7%
0.20.40.30.30.2
1.61.41.51.71.7
22.12.12.32.4
––−0.5––
34.34.15.57.1
27.9%28.8%32.5%31.5%29.8%
2.232.83.85
2.173.032.793.774.99

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+28.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+28.4%
ROE
12.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
167168163185
–+0.1%minus 3.0%+14.1%
146142139154
21.825.523.231.2
13.0%15.2%14.3%16.8%
−1.1−0.3−0.3−0.3
5.56.45.94.8
7.47.88.18.5
−00.5−0.5−0.6
7.811.58.416.9
28.3%32.1%27.7%30.4%
5.67.86.111.8
–+40.2%minus 22.3%+94.2%
5.557.796.0611.76

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
55510
73.480.786.392.6
64.874.264.571.6
57.641.738.942.4
201202195217
96.295.891.4109
7.67.37.28.2
––2.6–
0.51.40.22.2
96.597.193.397.5
201202195217

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.85.81925.8
−6.4−7.2−4−23.6
−62.3−16.2−0.2
−0.60.9−1.22
−6.7−7.5−4.4−24
5.1−1.714.51.7
−0.1−0.5−0.5−0.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you