Jai Balaji Industries (JAIBALAJI) had a P/E of 31.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.8% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 31%, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 8.4%. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,139 Cr, ranked 26th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹68.99
- ₹69.30
- ₹64.10
- ₹67.95
- 16.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 31.4 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.8%, profit +31.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 4.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 31.4 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,139 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 31.4
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 2.53
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.4%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 10.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹500 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.14
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.7%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +22.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +191.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.96
- EV/EBITDA 15.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 191.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 22.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 31.4 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
About Jai Balaji Industries
Jai Balaji Industries Limited manufactures and markets iron and steel products in India. The company provides TMT bars, cement, sponge iron, pig iron, ductile iron pipe, ferro chrome, billet, coke, sinter, ductile iron pipes, and alloy carbon and mild steel billets and rounds. It also offers steel bars/rods, ferro alloys, MS ingots, and coke/coke fines/nut coke, as well as generates power. The company offers its TMT bars under the Balaji Shakti brand…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 4,220
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE091G01026
- Website
- jaibalajigroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 26.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.4%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| JAIBALAJIJai Balaji Industries | 67.29 | minus 0.97% | 6,139 | 31.4 | 18.7 | 10.2% | 6.1% | 0.18 | −1.8% | minus 26.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,353 | 1,329 | 1,745 | 1,683 | 1,652 | |
| 1,281 | 1,274 | 1,653 | 1,531 | 1,520 | |
| 71.9 | 54.4 | 92.2 | 151 | 132 | |
| 5.3% | 4.1% | 5.3% | 9.0% | 8.0% | |
| 13.5 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 14 | |
| 14.5 | 16 | 17.7 | 13.9 | 14.7 | |
| 31.1 | 31.5 | 31.9 | 31.6 | 32 | |
| – | – | −3.3 | – | – | |
| 39.8 | 14.7 | 42.4 | 109 | 99.5 | |
| 33.5% | 21.3% | 49.6% | 22.0% | 22.4% | |
| 26.5 | 11.6 | 21.4 | 85.2 | 77.2 | |
| 0.29 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.93 | 0.85 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +31.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +20.0%
- ROE
- 8.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,038 | 6,289 | 6,115 | 5,711 | |
| – | +4.1% | minus 2.8% | minus 6.6% | |
| 5,748 | 5,084 | 5,246 | 5,360 | |
| 291 | 1,205 | 869 | 350 | |
| 4.8% | 19.2% | 14.2% | 6.1% | |
| 181 | 209 | 52.8 | 20.6 | |
| 87.7 | 70.9 | 58.2 | 55.9 | |
| 97.9 | 85.6 | 93.8 | 125 | |
| −181 | −295 | 8.2 | 1.6 | |
| 105 | 963 | 778 | 192 | |
| 44.9% | 8.7% | 28.3% | 32.2% | |
| 57.8 | 880 | 558 | 130 | |
| – | +1421.1% | minus 36.6% | minus 76.7% | |
| 0.82 | 1.99 | 6.18 | 1.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 | 164 | 182 | 182 | |
| 411 | 1,340 | 1,942 | 2,075 | |
| 860 | 473 | 559 | 417 | |
| 1,543 | 1,378 | 1,207 | 1,403 | |
| 2,960 | 3,354 | 3,891 | 4,077 | |
| 1,200 | 1,528 | 1,781 | 1,917 | |
| 68.8 | 146 | 127 | 347 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 135 | 0.8 | |
| 34.5 | 53.6 | 144 | 1.9 | |
| 1,656 | 1,627 | 1,703 | 1,811 | |
| 2,960 | 3,354 | 3,891 | 4,077 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | 839 | 311 | 358 | |
| −119 | −398 | −352 | −242 | |
| −192 | −416 | 88 | −209 | |
| 10.3 | 24.2 | 47.1 | −92.8 | |
| −92.4 | −381 | −358 | −248 | |
| 228 | 457 | −46.5 | 110 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.