On 6 Nov 2026, Jaipan Industries was priced at ₹43.61, or 82.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 33%; its ROCE of 36% is the highest among the 7 largest Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.93× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27 Cr, ranked 51st of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares rose 53% over the past year.
- ₹43.61
- ₹43.82
- ₹43.61
- ₹44.50
- 6.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+53.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −11.3%, profit +32.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 35.8% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.93× equity, interest covered 10.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly sales down 14.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 82.3
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 3.45
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 55.1%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 35.8%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.93
- Debt ₹7.15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.53
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.2%
- Net margin 12.8%
- Sales growth
- −14.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +89.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.01
- EV/EBITDA 484.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 55.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 35.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 89.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 14.3% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 82.3 against an industry P/E of 30.6.
About Jaipan Industries
Jaipan Industries Limited manufactures and trades in electronic household accessories in India. It offers food processors, mixer grinders, hand blenders, electric kettles, sandwich makers, juicers, air fryers, steam/dry irons, roti makers, food choppers, grills, induction, and fans, as well as cloth drying stands. The company also provides pressure cookers; nonstick, try-ply, and hard anodized cookware; bottles and flasks; steel dinning; lunch boxes; LED…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 50
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE058D01030
- Website
- jaipanonline.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10K
- 1-year return
- plus 53.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.1%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| JAIPANJaipan Industries | 43.61 | minus 2.00% | 27 | 82.3 | 3.45 | 35.8% | 55.1% | 3.4% | −11.3% | 32.9% | 0.00% | plus 53.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 5 | 5.2 | |
| 5.9 | 7.2 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 4.0% | 3.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | 3 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 3.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 3.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.01 | 0.51 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +32.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +33.0%
- ROE
- 55.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.1 | 22.5 | 28.7 | 27.3 | |
| – | minus 42.5% | +27.6% | minus 5.0% | |
| 38.2 | 23.7 | 27.8 | 26.2 | |
| 1 | −1.2 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 2.5% | −5.4% | 3.2% | 4.1% | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | 6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.3 | −9.5 | – | −3.2 | |
| 1.7 | −11.3 | 0.2 | 3.3 | |
| 18.3% | – | – | – | |
| 1.4 | −11.3 | 0.2 | 3.3 | |
| – | minus 900.4% | – | +1311.5% | |
| 2.32 | -18.60 | 0.39 | 5.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | |
| 9.4 | −2 | −1.7 | 1.6 | |
| 5.3 | 5.5 | 7.1 | 7.1 | |
| 7.4 | 9 | 5.4 | 3.2 | |
| 28.3 | 18.6 | 16.8 | 18.1 | |
| 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.8 | |
| 24.7 | 15.5 | 13.9 | 15.1 | |
| 28.3 | 18.6 | 16.8 | 18.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | −1.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | |
| −0.3 | −0.8 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| −0 | 1.1 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| 1.9 | −1 | −0.4 | 0.4 | |
| −0.3 | −0.9 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| 1.9 | −2.1 | −0.2 | 0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.