As of 4 Nov 2026, Jigar Cables trades at 30.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 27% and 21% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 0.39× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹59 Cr, ranked 86th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.0% over the past year.
- ₹65.50
- ₹65.50
- ₹65.50
- ₹65.50
- 2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+4.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 30.2 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +26.7%, profit +20.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.5% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 7.6×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹59 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.2
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 1.95
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.0%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 7.5%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.17
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.4%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- −26.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +0.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.02
- EV/EBITDA 20.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 26.9% on a year ago.
About Jigar Cables
Jigar Cables Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of electric wires and cables under the SIGMA brand name in India. The company offers single core and multi core flexible, industrial power and control, submersible flat, ariel bunched, poly insulated submersible connection, and LT PVC and XLPE cables, as well as house wires, and MVCC and HT cables. It serves chemical and pharmaceutical, building and construction, shipping and marine, food and…
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Employees
- 22
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE943X01015
- Website
- sigmacab.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 677
- 1-year return
- plus 4.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.5%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| JIGARJigar Cables | 65.50 | 0.00% | 59 | 30.2 | 20.8 | 7.5% | 5.4% | 0.39 | 26.7% | plus 4.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.6%
- ROE
- 7.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.5 | 42.6 | 105 | 58 | |
| – | +49.8% | +146.5% | minus 44.9% | |
| 26.3 | 40.5 | 101 | 54.6 | |
| 2.1 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 3.3 | |
| 7.4% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 5.8% | |
| 0.1 | −0.3 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | |
| 26.4% | 28.1% | 26.7% | 24.7% | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | |
| – | +1.7% | +74.5% | minus 1.2% | |
| 1.46 | 1.16 | 2.39 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | |
| 8.6 | 12.2 | 14 | 21.3 | |
| 5.6 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 11.9 | |
| 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | |
| 23.3 | 25.4 | 25.2 | 45.6 | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 19.1 | |
| – | 0.2 | – | 14.4 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 19.4 | 21.2 | 18.4 | 10.5 | |
| 23.3 | 25.4 | 25.2 | 45.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −1 | 6.8 | −1.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | −2.2 | −14.8 | |
| 0.8 | 1.4 | −3.6 | 16.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −2.3 | −14.8 | |
| −0.2 | −1.4 | 4.5 | −16.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.