On 6 Nov 2026, Jindal Stainless was priced at ₹698.80, or 17.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 6.4% and 15% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 17%. Debt is 0.36× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹57,578 Cr, ranked 9th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.1% over the past year.
- ₹685.00
- ₹701.00
- ₹665.75
- ₹685.85
- 6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 17.3 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.4%, profit +14.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 9.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹57,578 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 17.3
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 2.71
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.57%
- ROE
- 16.9%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 17.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹7,645 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹40.43
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.2%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- +18.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.25
- EV/EBITDA 11.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 18.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Jindal Stainless
Jindal Stainless Limited manufactures and sells stainless-steel flat products in India and internationally. The company offers ferro alloys, stainless steel slabs and blooms, hot rolled coils, plates and sheets, and cold rolled coils and sheets; specialty products, including razor-blade steel, coin blanks, and precision strips; and long products, such as decorative stainless-steel pipes, rebars, and wire rods. It serves the automotive and transport,…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 6,838
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE220G01021
- Website
- jindalstainless.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.0%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 21 Jan 2027
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| JSLJindal Stainless | 698.80 | plus 1.89% | 57,578 | 17.3 | 11.5 | 17.8% | 12.2% | 0.36 | 6.4% | minus 7.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,893 | 10,518 | 11,337 | 11,279 | 12,874 | |
| 9,505 | 9,110 | 9,882 | 9,949 | 11,441 | |
| 1,388 | 1,408 | 1,455 | 1,329 | 1,433 | |
| 12.7% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 11.1% | |
| 75.9 | 107 | 92.3 | 153 | 116 | |
| 141 | 134 | 149 | 146 | 165 | |
| 262 | 269 | 278 | 302 | 299 | |
| 17.4 | −30.1 | −8.4 | – | 116 | |
| 1,078 | 1,082 | 1,112 | 1,034 | 1,201 | |
| 25.1% | 23.5% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 25.3% | |
| 807 | 829 | 844 | 769 | 895 | |
| 9.78 | 10.05 | 10.22 | 9.32 | 10.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.6%
- ROE
- 16.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35,574 | 38,414 | 39,191 | 42,839 | |
| – | +8.0% | +2.0% | +9.3% | |
| 32,053 | 33,896 | 34,676 | 37,338 | |
| 3,521 | 4,518 | 4,514 | 5,501 | |
| 9.9% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 12.8% | |
| 237 | 307 | 308 | 372 | |
| 269 | 477 | 537 | 514 | |
| 724 | 879 | 956 | 1,060 | |
| 8.8 | 122 | 9.4 | −56.9 | |
| 2,774 | 3,592 | 3,339 | 4,242 | |
| 24.9% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 24.9% | |
| 2,115 | 2,713 | 2,505 | 3,193 | |
| – | +28.3% | minus 7.7% | +27.5% | |
| 25.68 | 32.94 | 30.41 | 38.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | |
| 11,766 | 14,193 | 16,523 | 19,627 | |
| 3,958 | 6,052 | 6,402 | 7,460 | |
| 11,226 | 10,407 | 13,068 | 13,452 | |
| 27,115 | 30,817 | 36,158 | 40,704 | |
| 9,940 | 13,336 | 15,190 | 18,615 | |
| 924 | 1,290 | 2,094 | 2,375 | |
| 14.9 | 12 | 343 | 635 | |
| 950 | 1,871 | 2,545 | 1,971 | |
| 15,286 | 14,308 | 15,987 | 17,108 | |
| 27,115 | 30,817 | 36,158 | 40,704 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,096 | 4,818 | 4,718 | 3,395 | |
| −2,482 | −3,340 | −3,439 | −3,506 | |
| −386 | −829 | −1,882 | −112 | |
| 228 | 649 | −603 | −223 | |
| −1,656 | −1,475 | −1,885 | −2,658 | |
| 1,440 | 3,343 | 2,833 | 737 | |
| – | −286 | −245 | −245 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 17.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.