Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 5 Nov 2026, JSL Industries trades at 27.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales grew 4.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 1.5%. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹93 Cr, ranked 81st of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.

As of 5 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹802.00
Day high
₹802.00
Day low
₹788.00
Prev. close
₹788.00
Volume
20

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −34.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 27.8 vs industry 30.0.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +4.9%, profit −1.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 8.9% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 28.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.1%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Electrical Equipment & Parts

96 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹93 Cr, #81 of 97 in its industry by size.

High beta

Beta 1.32 vs the NIFTY 50: swings more than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹59 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹93 Cr
Small cap
P/E
27.8
Industry 30.0
Price to book
2.12
Peers 7.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
7.1%
Peers 18.0%
ROCE
8.9%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
0.09
Debt ₹4.05 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹28.30
OPM (TTM)
7.2%
Net margin 5.7%
Sales growth
+19.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+7.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.57
EV/EBITDA 19.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 19.1% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
  • 38% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About JSL Industries

JSL Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing of engineering goods in India. The company offers instrument transformers, such as cast resin indoor and outdoor type instrument transformers, outdoor metering units, outdoor CT and PT products, and cast resin components for switchgears; and LT switchboards, including custom-built power control and motor control centers, auto transformer starters, magnastart systems, distribution boards, and bus-ducts,…

Headquarters
Mogar
Employees
47
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE581L01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹700.05₹1,273.00

Today

₹788.00₹802.00
Avg volume (3M)
46
1-year return
minus 34.4%
From 52-week high
minus 38.1%

Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India27,800.00minus 1.42%1,23,911107.795.324.9%16.1%0.0222.2%plus 37.9%
CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions773.00minus 4.43%1,21,78588.672.519.3%13.1%0.0221.2%plus 8.2%
POLYCABPolycab India7,871.00plus 0.28%1,18,61337.529.030.4%13.6%0.0226.6%plus 3.8%
HAVELLSHavells India1,128.00plus 5.61%70,78942.630.022.1%9.1%0.029.9%minus 28.1%
APARINDSApar Industries14,106.00minus 9.65%59,06541.630.726.7%9.5%0.1217.0%plus 87.2%
KEIKEI Industries3,988.00minus 1.80%38,14336.129.918.7%11.0%0.0419.1%plus 1.8%
HONAUTHoneywell Automation India30,080.00minus 0.79%26,61347.035.715.7%13.8%0.0210.9%minus 17.5%
JSLINDLJSL Industries788.000.00%9327.818.58.9%7.2%0.094.9%minus 34.4%
Median of 7 peers–−1.42%70,78942.630.722.1%13.1%0.0219.1%3.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
12.213.213.817.314.5
11.712.112.51614
0.51.11.31.30.6
4.0%8.3%9.2%7.5%3.8%
0.50.40.60.50.5
0.20.10.1–0.1
0.30.30.30.30.3
0.411.41.50.6
10.5%6.9%48.9%20.8%27.8%
0.410.71.20.4
3.398.186.2910.183.65

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−1.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−1.5%
ROE
7.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
48.951.353.656.4
–+5.0%+4.4%+5.2%
43.846.649.452
5.14.84.24.4
10.5%9.3%7.8%7.8%
0.30.81.71.5
0.20.10.20.2
1.11.11.31.3
1.443.20
5.58.47.64.4
37.8%26.5%15.4%25.7%
3.46.26.43.3
–+79.1%+4.7%minus 49.0%
29.3152.4954.9428.04

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.21.21.21.2
32.238.344.845.6
2.53.32.72.1
11.312.712.914.7
47.255.661.563.6
15.816.315.816
3.75.68.713.1
11.316.617.313
16.51719.621.5
47.255.661.563.6

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.7−2.1−0.28.5
−1.9−0.31.20.2
1.22.3−1−8.7
0−0−00
−1.3−1.4−0.9−1.5
−0.5−3.5−1.17

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 12.5% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you