As of 6 Nov 2026, Kanishk Steel Industries trades at 19.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 10% and ROE of 4.7%, and sales grew 0.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 19%. Debt is 0.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹132 Cr, ranked 99th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹46.60
- ₹49.99
- ₹42.50
- ₹46.90
- 9.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−13.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 19.6 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.4%, profit −18.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹132 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.6
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.21
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.7%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 10.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹28 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.37
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.8%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- −13.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.34
- EV/EBITDA 10.8
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
- Quarterly sales down 13.6% on a year ago.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Kanishk Steel Industries
Kanishk Steel Industries Limited manufactures and sells iron and steel products under the Kanishk Steels brand in India. The company offers thermo mechanically treated steel bars that are used in commercial and residential buildings, bridges, dams and power plants, and other concrete structures; and structural steel products, such as joists, I and H beams, channels, angles, squares, rounds, flats, CTD bars, wire rods, and profiles used for mining, tunnels…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 142
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE791E01018
- Website
- kanishksteels.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 13.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.5%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| KANSHSTKanishk Steel Industries | 46.54 | minus 0.77% | 132 | 19.6 | 9.6 | 10.4% | 3.8% | 0.26 | 0.4% | minus 13.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | 94.9 | 96.3 | 114 | 87.4 | |
| 98.1 | 92 | 93.4 | 109 | 83.1 | |
| 3.1 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 4.3 | |
| 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 4.3% | 4.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 1.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 | – | |
| 2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.3 | |
| 29.2% | −2.1% | −44.1% | −180.2% | 35.7% | |
| 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | |
| 0.51 | 0.64 | 0.77 | 0.44 | 0.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −18.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −18.8%
- ROE
- 4.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402 | 388 | 360 | 407 | |
| – | minus 3.5% | minus 7.2% | +12.9% | |
| 389 | 381 | 345 | 390 | |
| 12.8 | 6.8 | 15.3 | 16.6 | |
| 3.2% | 1.7% | 4.2% | 4.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 1.2 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 6.4 | |
| 1.2 | 5.3 | 2 | 3.1 | |
| 3.7 | 5.7 | 3.4 | −2.7 | |
| 14.3 | 3.8 | 14 | 5.8 | |
| 33.4% | 31.8% | 40.4% | 11.9% | |
| 9.5 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 5.1 | |
| – | minus 72.6% | +220.0% | minus 38.7% | |
| 3.34 | 0.91 | 2.93 | 1.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.5 | 28.5 | 28.5 | 28.5 | |
| 66.4 | 69 | 77.4 | 82.2 | |
| 49.4 | 54.5 | 25.3 | 28.5 | |
| 27.8 | 40.1 | 51.1 | 41.7 | |
| 172 | 192 | 182 | 181 | |
| 57.1 | 53.1 | 74.5 | 74.4 | |
| 6.5 | 20.3 | 43.3 | 1.8 | |
| 11.4 | 16.6 | 9.6 | 8.2 | |
| 3.7 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 2.3 | |
| 93.4 | 96.5 | 52 | 94.2 | |
| 172 | 192 | 182 | 181 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.3 | 33.5 | 1.4 | 6 | |
| −26.3 | −30.7 | 28.3 | −2.8 | |
| 29.6 | 0.7 | −33 | −3.2 | |
| −0 | 3.5 | −3.4 | −0.1 | |
| −43.3 | −33.1 | −24 | −3 | |
| −46.6 | 0.4 | −22.7 | 2.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.