Skip to content
thestock.space

Kaycee Industries (BSE: KAYCEEI) had a P/E of 58.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 8.0% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 20% and ROE of 14%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹243 Cr, ranked 66th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹768.00
Day high
₹789.00
Day low
₹745.00
Prev. close
₹768.00
Volume
57

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −30.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 58.6 vs industry 30.0.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +12.9%, profit +8.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.7% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 20.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 19.9% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Electrical Equipment & Parts

96 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹243 Cr, #66 of 97 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.13 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹61 Cr · profit ₹4 Cr
Market cap
₹243 Cr
Small cap
P/E
58.6
Industry 30.0
Price to book
7.30
Peers 7.24
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
14.0%
Peers 18.0%
ROCE
19.7%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
0.09
Debt ₹3.05 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹13.09
OPM (TTM)
12.7%
Net margin 6.8%
Sales growth
+7.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−19.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.98
EV/EBITDA 30.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 19.9% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 58.6 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
  • 35% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Kaycee Industries

Kaycee Industries Limited manufactures and trades in electrical installation products in India. The company operates in two segments: Manufacturing and Trading. It offers lugs rotary, toggle, limit, new cam, rotary toggle, timer, universal counter, PB and lamp, digi count, digital time totalizer, electrical and electronics measuring instruments, relays, submersible cables, earthing devices, wires and cables, fuse base and neutral links, current and…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
72
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE813G01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹632.30₹1,185.00

Today

₹745.00₹789.00
Avg volume (3M)
594
1-year return
minus 30.2%
From 52-week high
minus 35.3%

Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India27,800.00minus 1.42%1,23,911107.795.324.9%16.1%0.0222.2%plus 37.9%
CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions773.00minus 4.43%1,21,78588.672.519.3%13.1%0.0221.2%plus 8.2%
POLYCABPolycab India7,871.00plus 0.28%1,18,61337.529.030.4%13.6%0.0226.6%plus 3.8%
HAVELLSHavells India1,128.00plus 5.61%70,78942.630.022.1%9.1%0.029.9%minus 28.1%
APARINDSApar Industries14,106.00minus 9.65%59,06541.630.726.7%9.5%0.1217.0%plus 87.2%
KEIKEI Industries3,988.00minus 1.80%38,14336.129.918.7%11.0%0.0419.1%plus 1.8%
HONAUTHoneywell Automation India30,080.00minus 0.79%26,61347.035.715.7%13.8%0.0210.9%minus 17.5%
KAYCEEIKaycee Industries766.60minus 0.18%24358.631.119.7%12.7%0.0912.9%minus 30.2%
Median of 7 peers–−1.42%70,78942.630.722.1%13.1%0.0219.1%3.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
13.914.914.416.815
11.912.712.415.313
22.22.11.52
14.6%14.9%14.4%9.1%13.1%
0.20.20.10.20.2
0.10.10.10.10.1
0.30.30.40.40.4
1.921.81.21.7
26.4%25.0%30.2%27.8%31.5%
1.31.31.10.71
3.974.233.432.253.18

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+8.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+8.0%
ROE
14.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
41.648.55359.8
–+16.7%+9.1%+12.9%
36.541.844.352
5.16.88.77.8
12.3%14.0%16.4%13.1%
0.60.60.70.6
00.40.40.3
0.511.11.3
−0.30−00
4.85.97.96.8
27.1%24.4%25.4%27.2%
3.54.55.84.4
–+28.6%+28.4%minus 23.7%
11.0114.1618.1813.88

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.60.63.23.2
19.123.226.430.1
4.64.13.63.1
4.86.78.110.7
29.234.741.247
7.47.77.210.9
008.58
4.77.94.12.9
17.119.121.325.2
29.234.741.247

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.86.25.94.5
−5.3−4.3−4.4−3.7
4.2−1.2−1.5−1.5
0.60.7−0−0.7
−5.1−1.9−0.6−5
−3.34.25.3−0.4
−0.3−0.4−0.6−0.6

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you