As of 6 Nov 2026, Kritika Wires trades at 21.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 36% and 1.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 6.3%. Debt is 0.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹134 Cr, ranked 98th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹5.10
- ₹5.17
- ₹4.98
- ₹5.15
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 21.0 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +36.0%, profit +1.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹134 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.0
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.33
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.3%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 10.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- Debt ₹55 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.24
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.9%
- Net margin 1.0%
- Sales growth
- −21.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +16.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.21
- EV/EBITDA 13.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.3%.
- Quarterly sales down 21.8% on a year ago.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Kritika Wires
Kritika Wires Limited engages in the manufacturing, exporting and supplying various industrial steel, galvanized, and aluminum wires in India. The company offers mild steel, GI stay, A.C.S.R core, cotton bailing, indented PC, spring steel, barbed, umbrella rib, and rolling shutter wires, as well as galvanized strands for earthing, ACSR core wire strands, and PC strands for railway sleepers. It exports its products. The company was incorporated in 2004 and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 139
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE00Z501029
- Website
- kritikawires.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.2%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| KRITIKAKritika Wires | 5.05 | minus 1.94% | 134 | 21.0 | 10.0 | 10.6% | 0.9% | 0.55 | 36.0% | minus 38.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 207 | 180 | 161 | 147 | 162 | |
| 204 | 176 | 158 | 144 | 159 | |
| 3 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 2.4 | |
| 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.5% | |
| 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| – | −1.9 | – | – | – | |
| 1.9 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | |
| 25.7% | 24.7% | 26.6% | −16.7% | −11.5% | |
| 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.6 | |
| 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +36.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.5%
- ROE
- 6.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 276 | 423 | 744 | 693 | |
| – | +53.4% | +75.8% | minus 6.8% | |
| 266 | 409 | 732 | 678 | |
| 9.9 | 13.9 | 11.5 | 15 | |
| 3.6% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 2.2% | |
| 2.5 | 5.2 | 13.9 | 6 | |
| 2.3 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 3.5 | |
| 2.2 | 2.1 | 4 | 4.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −2.1 | −6 | |
| 7.8 | 13.8 | 14.8 | 7.3 | |
| 23.3% | 24.7% | 31.5% | 15.6% | |
| 6 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 6.2 | |
| – | +73.8% | minus 2.6% | minus 38.9% | |
| 0.22 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.23 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.8 | 53.3 | 53.3 | 53.3 | |
| 56.3 | 31.1 | 41.1 | 47.6 | |
| 22 | 40.1 | 51.2 | 55 | |
| 22.2 | 28.1 | 34 | 20.9 | |
| 118 | 153 | 180 | 177 | |
| 17.8 | 24.9 | 35.2 | 32.6 | |
| 3.4 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 5.9 | |
| 12.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0 | |
| 2.5 | 18.9 | 3.3 | 0.6 | |
| 82 | 107 | 133 | 137 | |
| 118 | 153 | 180 | 177 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4.6 | 13.9 | 6.7 | 18.8 | |
| 6.6 | −10.6 | −28 | −21.1 | |
| −3.1 | 14.3 | 5.7 | −0.5 | |
| −1.2 | 17.5 | −15.6 | −2.7 | |
| −3.2 | −9.7 | −14.4 | −3.2 | |
| −7.8 | 4.2 | −7.6 | 15.6 | |
| −0.9 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.32%
- Public36.68%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.32% | 36.68% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.32% | 36.68% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.32% | 36.68% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.32% | 36.68% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.32% | 36.68% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.