On 6 Nov 2026, Kalyani Steels was priced at ₹847.55, or 13.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 13%, and sales fell 1.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 16%. Its dividend yield is 1.2%, and debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,700 Cr, ranked 33rd of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.8% over the past year.
- ₹860.00
- ₹862.90
- ₹840.70
- ₹866.25
- 23.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+1.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.1 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.1%, profit +15.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 46.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,700 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.1
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.67
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 1.18%
- ROE
- 13.5%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 16.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹530 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹64.54
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.4%
- Net margin 14.8%
- Sales growth
- +8.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +27.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.94
- EV/EBITDA 8.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 27.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 13.1 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
About Kalyani Steels
Kalyani Steels Limited manufactures and sells iron and steel products in India and internationally. The company provides rolled bars for various automotive applications, including crankshaft, camshaft, connecting rods, gears, transmission shafts, axle beams, steering knuckles, and others. It also offers rolled bars for engineering applications comprising alloyed steels for use in energy, railways, defense, fasteners, and material handling. In addition,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 138
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE907A01026
- Website
- kalyanisteels.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 1.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.9%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| KSLKalyani Steels | 847.55 | minus 2.16% | 3,700 | 13.1 | 9.2 | 16.2% | 20.4% | 0.24 | −1.1% | plus 1.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 456 | 462 | 484 | 465 | 494 | |
| 371 | 371 | 385 | 373 | 387 | |
| 85.4 | 91.5 | 99 | 91.4 | 107 | |
| 18.7% | 19.8% | 20.4% | 19.7% | 21.7% | |
| 15.2 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 15.8 | 17 | |
| 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2 | |
| 14.8 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.5 | 13.8 | |
| – | −6.7 | −1.2 | – | – | |
| 83.7 | 83.5 | 97.5 | 91.8 | 108 | |
| 25.3% | 25.8% | 26.5% | 25.7% | 26.3% | |
| 62.5 | 62 | 71.7 | 68.2 | 79.9 | |
| 14.33 | 14.19 | 16.42 | 15.63 | 18.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +15.6%
- ROE
- 13.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,874 | 1,930 | 1,957 | 1,813 | |
| – | +3.0% | +1.4% | minus 7.4% | |
| 1,595 | 1,559 | 1,584 | 1,450 | |
| 280 | 371 | 373 | 363 | |
| 14.9% | 19.2% | 19.1% | 20.0% | |
| 21 | 45.9 | 51.9 | 55.2 | |
| 27.3 | 25.4 | 17.7 | 7.6 | |
| 48.9 | 60.8 | 63.4 | 57 | |
| 0.6 | 2.3 | 2 | −5.9 | |
| 225 | 333 | 346 | 348 | |
| 25.8% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 25.9% | |
| 167 | 249 | 256 | 258 | |
| – | +48.9% | +3.0% | +0.6% | |
| 38.26 | 56.99 | 58.70 | 59.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.9 | 21.9 | 21.9 | 21.9 | |
| 1,468 | 1,658 | 1,870 | 2,083 | |
| 506 | 596 | 438 | 475 | |
| 355 | 297 | 403 | 416 | |
| 2,351 | 2,573 | 2,732 | 2,996 | |
| 617 | 1,115 | 1,113 | 1,187 | |
| 18.2 | 381 | 435 | 561 | |
| 146 | 16.4 | 7.3 | 27 | |
| 748 | 587 | 747 | 824 | |
| 820 | 474 | 430 | 397 | |
| 2,351 | 2,573 | 2,732 | 2,996 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −126 | 323 | 382 | 141 | |
| 153 | −304 | −135 | −105 | |
| −39 | −9.7 | −252 | −42.1 | |
| −11.6 | 8.8 | −5.1 | −6.4 | |
| −111 | −576 | −25.1 | −61.4 | |
| −237 | −253 | 357 | 79.3 | |
| −43.7 | −43.7 | −43.7 | −43.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.70%
- Public35.30%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.70% | 35.30% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.70% | 35.30% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.70% | 35.30% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 64.70% | 35.30% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 64.70% | 35.30% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.