As of 6 Nov 2026, La Opala RG trades at 17.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit fell 12% and 9.1% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 3.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,648 Cr, ranked 21st of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹154.60
- ₹154.61
- ₹147.25
- ₹156.11
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−32.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 17.7 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.1%, profit −9.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.1% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags1 to check
37% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,648 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.7
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 2.01
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 3.37%
- ROE
- 11.2%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 14.1%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹8.84 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.39
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 37.3%
- Net margin 29.6%
- Sales growth
- +9.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.23
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.37%.
- Net margin of 29.6%.
- P/E of 17.7 against an industry P/E of 30.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About La Opala RG
La Opala RG Limited manufactures, markets, and sells glass and glassware products in India and internationally. Its opal glass tableware products include plates, bowls, dinner sets, cup and saucer sets, coffee mugs and cups, tea and soup sets, dessert sets, etc., as well as crystalware, such as barware, including tumblers and stemware; and vases. The company offers its products under the La Opala, Diva from La Opala, Solitaire crystal, and Cook Serve…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 727
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE059D01020
- Website
- laopala.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.6%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| LAOPALALa Opala RG | 148.47 | minus 4.89% | 1,648 | 17.7 | 2.01 | – | 11.4% | 37.3% | −12.1% | −9.1% | 3.37% | minus 32.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.3 | 90.9 | 84.5 | 68.4 | 71.4 | |
| 41.1 | 55.7 | 52.9 | 43.6 | 45.4 | |
| 24.1 | 35.2 | 31.6 | 24.8 | 25.9 | |
| 37.0% | 38.7% | 37.4% | 36.3% | 36.3% | |
| 14.3 | 6.4 | 8.2 | 3.3 | 13.7 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 5 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.3 | |
| – | – | −1.8 | – | – | |
| 32.2 | 35.2 | 31.2 | 21.8 | 33.4 | |
| 21.3% | 23.9% | 23.2% | 25.7% | 21.5% | |
| 25.4 | 26.8 | 24 | 16.2 | 26.2 | |
| 2.28 | 2.41 | 2.16 | 1.46 | 2.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −9.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −9.1%
- ROE
- 11.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 450 | 363 | 324 | 305 | |
| – | minus 19.4% | minus 10.6% | minus 5.8% | |
| 271 | 226 | 215 | 189 | |
| 179 | 136 | 109 | 117 | |
| 39.9% | 37.6% | 33.7% | 38.2% | |
| −5.7 | 1.2 | −2.2 | −3.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 21.8 | 21.7 | 18.3 | 20.9 | |
| 14 | 37 | 44.5 | 28.6 | |
| 165 | 152 | 132 | 120 | |
| 25.3% | 15.8% | 27.1% | 23.3% | |
| 123 | 128 | 96.6 | 92.3 | |
| – | +3.9% | minus 24.4% | minus 4.4% | |
| 11.08 | 11.51 | 8.70 | 8.32 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.2 | 22.2 | 22.2 | 22.2 | |
| 753 | 829 | 802 | 798 | |
| 12.7 | 9.3 | 10.8 | 8.8 | |
| 109 | 66.5 | 66 | 65.4 | |
| 897 | 927 | 901 | 895 | |
| 218 | 203 | 192 | 171 | |
| 0.2 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 1.7 | |
| 136 | 112 | 88 | 71.8 | |
| 418 | 476 | 511 | 521 | |
| 125 | 131 | 104 | 129 | |
| 897 | 927 | 901 | 895 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | 68.2 | 112 | 67.6 | |
| −68.9 | −24.7 | 2.5 | 22.6 | |
| −40.4 | −43.3 | −115 | −90.2 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −22.1 | −8.2 | −15.1 | −1.3 | |
| 87.2 | 60 | 97.1 | 66.3 | |
| −31.1 | −33.3 | −111 | −83.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 17.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.