Lesha Industries (BSE: LESHAIND) had a P/E of 76.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of −0.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Steel peers, and sales and net profit fell 12% and 11% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 137th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹0.76
- ₹0.76
- ₹0.74
- ₹0.75
- 28.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 76.0 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −11.8%, profit −10.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.3% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 76.0
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 0.42
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.2%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- −0.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.7%
- Net margin 2.8%
- Sales growth
- 0.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +40.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.19
- EV/EBITDA 66.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 40.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
- P/E of 76.0 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1838.0×.
About Lesha Industries
Lesha Industries Limited trades in steel, chemicals, and other ancillary products in India. It operates through Steel Trading; Trading of Goods; Shares/Commodity Trading; and Others segments. The company was formerly known as Technocorp Infosystems Limited and changed its name to Lesha Industries Limited in August 2009. Lesha Industries Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE050L01048
- Website
- lesha.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 29.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.5%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| LESHAINDLesha Industries | 0.76 | plus 1.33% | 22 | 76.0 | – | −0.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 | −11.8% | minus 29.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0.1 | 1.1 | 3.5 | – | |
| – | 0.1 | 1.2 | 3.6 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| – | −0.6% | −6.7% | −1.0% | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −1.7% | – | 209.9% | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.00 | 0.00 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −10.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −28.4%
- ROE
- 0.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.9 | 11.6 | 12.5 | 4.7 | |
| – | +67.5% | +7.7% | minus 61.9% | |
| 6.7 | 10 | 12.5 | 4.9 | |
| 0.2 | 1.6 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 2.9% | 13.9% | −0.6% | −3.9% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 5.5 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.2 | 7.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| −13.0% | 1.5% | −9.6% | 35.7% | |
| 0.2 | 7.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| – | +3590.0% | minus 93.7% | minus 69.4% | |
| 0.01 | 0.52 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11 | 28.5 | 28.5 | |
| 7.3 | 14.4 | 45.6 | 45.7 | |
| 0.2 | 20.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 4 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 2.4 | |
| 22.4 | 49.7 | 75.3 | 76.7 | |
| 14.7 | 1 | 1.1 | 6.2 | |
| 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | |
| 0.8 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 3.1 | 44.8 | 72 | 67.7 | |
| 22.4 | 49.7 | 75.3 | 76.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 22.4 | −38.6 | 11.5 | |
| −3.5 | 16.6 | 2.9 | −5.2 | |
| 2.3 | −39.3 | 36.8 | −7.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.3 | 1 | −0.8 | |
| −3.5 | – | −0.1 | −5.2 | |
| −2.1 | 22.4 | −38.7 | 6.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.