Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Marsons was priced at ₹153.10, or 59.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 142% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 20% and ROE of 27%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,635 Cr, ranked 37th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹154.63
Day high
₹163.80
Day low
₹152.26
Prev. close
₹154.87
Volume
58.1 L

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +10.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 59.8 vs industry 30.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +276.3%, profit +142.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.9% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 26.2% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Electrical Equipment & Parts

96 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,635 Cr, #37 of 97 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.72 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹248 Cr · profit ₹44 Cr
Market cap
₹2,635 Cr
Small cap
P/E
59.8
Industry 30.0
Price to book
12.15
Peers 7.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
27.2%
Peers 18.0%
ROCE
19.9%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹0.70 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.56
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
16.9%
Net margin 17.9%
Sales growth
+4.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−26.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
10.64
EV/EBITDA 62.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 27.2%.
  • Practically debt-free.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 26.2% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 59.8 against an industry P/E of 30.0.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Marsons

Marsons Limited engages in manufacturing and selling of power and distribution transformers in India. The company offers distribution, power, dry type, pad mounted, WTG, furnace and inverter duty, liquid-filled power, substation power, generator step-up, and specialty transformers. It also provides after sales services. The company was incorporated in 1976 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
35
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE415B01044

Price range

52 weeks

₹100.25₹175.40

Today

₹152.26₹163.80
Avg volume (3M)
43.7 L
1-year return
plus 10.5%
From 52-week high
minus 12.7%

Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India27,800.00minus 1.42%1,23,911107.795.324.9%16.1%0.0222.2%plus 37.9%
CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions773.00minus 4.43%1,21,78588.672.519.3%13.1%0.0221.2%plus 8.2%
POLYCABPolycab India7,871.00plus 0.28%1,18,61337.529.030.4%13.6%0.0226.6%plus 3.8%
HAVELLSHavells India1,128.00plus 5.61%70,78942.630.022.1%9.1%0.029.9%minus 28.1%
APARINDSApar Industries14,106.00minus 9.65%59,06541.630.726.7%9.5%0.1217.0%plus 87.2%
KEIKEI Industries3,988.00minus 1.80%38,14336.129.918.7%11.0%0.0419.1%plus 1.8%
HONAUTHoneywell Automation India30,080.00minus 0.79%26,61347.035.715.7%13.8%0.0210.9%minus 17.5%
MARSONSMarsons153.10minus 1.14%2,63559.862.019.9%16.9%0.00276.3%plus 10.5%
Median of 7 peers–−1.42%70,78942.630.722.1%13.1%0.0219.1%3.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
4759.845.992.749.3
39.751.239.173.642
7.38.66.919.17.2
15.5%14.3%15.0%20.6%14.7%
10.90.600.7
0.10.10.80.40.4
0.20.20.20.10.2
–––−0–
89.26.518.57.4
–––−22.0%19.7%
89.26.522.65.9
0.470.530.381.310.34

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+276.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+142.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+117.9%
ROE
27.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.65.1167243
–+12.9%+3144.6%+45.6%
3.43.9142201
1.21.325.242.3
25.6%25.1%15.1%17.4%
000.20.1
3.200.11.2
0.90.70.40.8
6.103.11.8
3.30.62842.3
–––−9.6%
3.30.62846.3
–minus 80.8%+4358.4%+65.3%
0.260.051.642.69

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.51417.217.2
−9.50.2105200
14.592.60.7
5.96.427.372.5
23.429.7152291
13.212.614.268.1
–––3.2
–––25.4
0.10.30.59.3
10.116.8138185
23.429.7152291

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.1−4.2−36.81.6
8.1−0.1−35.812.1
−8.24.573.7−4
00.21.19.8
−0−0.1−1.9−1.6
0.1−4.3−38.7−0

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
53.6%
promoters
  • Promoters53.65%
  • Public46.35%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202653.65%46.35%0.00
30 Jun 202653.65%46.35%0.00
31 Mar 202653.65%46.35%0.00
12 Mar 202653.65%46.35%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you