As of 6 Nov 2026, Matrimony.Com trades at 25.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 24.5×. Its ROCE of 20% is the highest among its 4 Internet Content & Information peers, and sales grew 0.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 9.9%. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,135 Cr, ranked 3rd of 5 Internet Content & Information companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.1% over the past year.
- ₹557.00
- ₹565.50
- ₹543.05
- ₹565.25
- 6.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+8.1% over a year, better than 4 of 4 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 25.8 vs industry 24.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.3%, profit −9.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.7% vs peer median 8.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 10.6×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,135 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.8
- Industry 24.5
- Price to book
- 5.50
- Peers 1.50
- Dividend yield
- 0.91%
- ROE
- 15.3%
- Peers 2.3%
- ROCE
- 19.7%
- Peers 8.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.27
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.7%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- +13.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +127.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.39
- EV/EBITDA 20.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 127.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Matrimony.Com
Matrimony.com Limited, a consumer internet company, provides online matchmaking services on internet and mobile platforms in India and internationally. It operates through two segments: Matchmaking Services and Marriage Services. The company offers online matchmaking services, including EliteMatrimony.com, BharatMatrimony.com, AssistedMatrimony, CommunityMatrimony.com, and the Jodi application, as well as wedding services comprising WeddingBazaar.com,…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 2,581
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE866R01028
- Website
- matrimony.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 43.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.4%
Peers · Internet Content & Information
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAUKRIInfo Edge (India) | 1,191.90 | minus 2.10% | 77,236 | 43.9 | 1.67 | 4.7% | 4.4% | 38.1% | 11.9% | – | 0.96% | minus 9.1% |
| JUSTDIALJust Dial | 677.65 | minus 0.65% | 5,763 | 11.2 | 1.07 | 11.6% | 9.6% | 23.8% | 12.8% | 45.1% | 0.00% | minus 10.1% |
| MATRIMONYMatrimony.Com | 549.20 | minus 2.84% | 1,135 | 25.8 | 5.50 | 19.7% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 0.3% | −9.9% | 0.91% | plus 8.1% |
| DGCONTENTDigicontent | 22.89 | plus 1.42% | 133 | 176.1 | 2.63 | 11.2% | −9.1% | 7.1% | 11.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 38.6% |
| JUPITERINArix Energix | 34.42 | plus 0.29% | 34 | – | 1.32 | 1.5% | 0.2% | −127.4% | −16.0% | −75.9% | 0.00% | minus 12.8% |
| Median of 4 peers | – | −0.18% | 2,948 | 43.9 | 1.50 | 8.0% | 2.3% | 15.5% | 11.8% | −15.4% | 0.00% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 115 | 113 | 117 | 131 | |
| 103 | 102 | 101 | 102 | 104 | |
| 12.6 | 12.1 | 12.4 | 14.4 | 26.3 | |
| 10.9% | 10.6% | 11.0% | 12.4% | 20.1% | |
| 6.2 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 5 | 6.5 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 6.8 | 7 | 6.7 | 6.5 | 6.6 | |
| 10.8 | 9.9 | 10.7 | 11.9 | 25 | |
| 22.5% | 21.9% | 22.1% | 18.1% | 23.8% | |
| 8.4 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 19.1 | |
| 3.89 | 3.60 | 3.85 | 4.59 | 9.23 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −9.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −8.4%
- ROE
- 15.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 456 | 481 | 456 | 460 | |
| – | +5.6% | minus 5.3% | +0.9% | |
| 388 | 409 | 396 | 407 | |
| 67.7 | 72.4 | 60.3 | 53.5 | |
| 14.8% | 15.0% | 13.2% | 11.6% | |
| 14.5 | 18 | 21 | 12.4 | |
| 5.8 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 4.5 | |
| 30 | 28.4 | 29.3 | 27 | |
| 9.5 | 7.8 | 10.4 | 8.9 | |
| 55.9 | 64.7 | 57.8 | 43.3 | |
| 16.6% | 23.4% | 21.7% | 21.1% | |
| 46.7 | 49.6 | 45.3 | 34.2 | |
| – | +6.2% | minus 8.6% | minus 24.5% | |
| 20.72 | 22.25 | 20.56 | 15.92 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | 11.1 | 10.8 | 10.3 | |
| 242 | 280 | 231 | 196 | |
| 68 | 58 | 53.5 | 49.4 | |
| 145 | 152 | 166 | 185 | |
| 466 | 502 | 461 | 440 | |
| 79.8 | 65 | 65.7 | 63.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 21.3 | 20.9 | 20.5 | 62.8 | |
| 303 | 337 | 262 | 248 | |
| 61 | 78 | 112 | 65.6 | |
| 466 | 502 | 461 | 440 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.3 | 61.2 | 56.9 | 75.4 | |
| 66.7 | −32.7 | 57.5 | 10.1 | |
| −125 | −29.2 | −104 | −101 | |
| −0.8 | −0.7 | 10.1 | −15.3 | |
| −6.5 | −19.8 | −12.8 | −10.9 | |
| 50.8 | 41.4 | 44 | 64.6 | |
| −11.5 | −11.1 | −11.1 | −21.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 4.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.