Megamont (BSE: MEGAMONT) had a P/E of 60.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 26% and ROE of 36%. Debt is 1.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹681 Cr, ranked 69th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 210% over the past year.
- ₹199.00
- ₹206.40
- ₹192.00
- ₹196.60
- 3.3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+209.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 60.9 vs industry 19.9.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 25.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.41× equity, interest covered 5.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 60.9 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹681 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 60.9
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 11.66
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 36.4%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 25.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.41
- Debt ₹51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.35
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.0%
- Net margin 1.1%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.82
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 36.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 25.8%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 60.9 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
About Megamont
Megamont Limited engages in import-export and trading services. It offers veg oil; metal and mining; chemicals and industrial materials; industrial machinery and equipment; building materials and ceramics; electronics and technology; home and utility products; energy and petro products; rubber; and agriculture related products. The company was formerly known as V.R. Woodart Limited and changed its name to Megamont Limited in February 2026. Megamont…
- Headquarters
- Nashik
- Employees
- 20
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE317D01014
- Website
- megamont.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 209.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.8%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| MEGAMONTMegamont | 204.00 | plus 3.76% | 681 | 60.9 | 129.0 | 25.8% | 2.0% | 1.41 | – | plus 209.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 315 | 287 | 219 | |
| – | – | 312 | 284 | 215 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 4.2 | |
| – | – | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.5 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.4 | −0.3 | 3.9 | 5 | 2.9 | |
| – | – | 16.9% | 27.6% | 22.4% | |
| −0.4 | −0.3 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 2.2 | |
| -0.25 | -0.18 | 1.30 | 1.46 | 0.77 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 36.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 603 | |
| – | – | – | 597 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 5.7 | |
| – | – | – | 0.9% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | 4.3 | |
| – | – | – | 1.7 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 8.2 | |
| – | – | – | 24.6% | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 6.2 | |
| -0.09 | -0.06 | -0.09 | 2.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 28.9 | |
| −16.8 | −16.9 | −17 | 7.4 | |
| 1.9 | 2 | 2.1 | 51.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.9 | |
| – | – | – | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −68.9 | |
| – | – | – | −9.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 30.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −48 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −68.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.