Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, MV Electrosystems is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹14 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹733.35, 28% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 10% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.90× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,001 Cr, ranked 40th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 18% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹763.90
Day high
₹763.90
Day low
₹726.15
Prev. close
₹766.60
Volume
5.4 L

Health check

1 good · 5 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +17.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −10.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -16.6% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.90× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Electrical Equipment & Parts

96 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,001 Cr, #40 of 97 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹49 Cr · profit ₹−14 Cr
Market cap
₹2,001 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 30.0
Price to book
23.98
Peers 7.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−31.4%
Peers 18.0%
ROCE
−16.6%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
0.90
Debt ₹56 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹5.05
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
−53.9%
Net margin −28.3%
Sales growth
−5.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
41.04
EV/EBITDA −112.5

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −31.4%.
  • Quarterly sales down 5.0% on a year ago.
  • Interest coverage of only −2.6×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About MV Electrosystems

MV Electrosystems Limited engages in research, design, development, and manufacturing of electrical and power electronics equipment used in railway rolling stock, railway propulsion equipment, and cable assemblies. The company provides rolling stock electrics and propulsion systems, including IGBT based traction converter, auxiliary power converters, vehicle control units/ TCMS, driver display unit (DDU); switchgear and panels; cable protection and…

Headquarters
Faridabad
Employees
208
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0OWZ01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹516.55₹1,015.00

Today

₹726.15₹763.90
Avg volume (3M)
38.1 L
1-year return
plus 17.5%
From 52-week high
minus 27.7%

Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India27,800.00minus 1.42%1,23,911107.795.324.9%16.1%0.0222.2%plus 37.9%
CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions773.00minus 4.43%1,21,78588.672.519.3%13.1%0.0221.2%plus 8.2%
POLYCABPolycab India7,871.00plus 0.28%1,18,61337.529.030.4%13.6%0.0226.6%plus 3.8%
HAVELLSHavells India1,128.00plus 5.61%70,78942.630.022.1%9.1%0.029.9%minus 28.1%
APARINDSApar Industries14,106.00minus 9.65%59,06541.630.726.7%9.5%0.1217.0%plus 87.2%
KEIKEI Industries3,988.00minus 1.80%38,14336.129.918.7%11.0%0.0419.1%plus 1.8%
HONAUTHoneywell Automation India30,080.00minus 0.79%26,61347.035.715.7%13.8%0.0210.9%minus 17.5%
MVELECTROMV Electrosystems733.35minus 4.34%2,001–––−53.9%0.90–plus 17.5%
Median of 7 peers–−1.42%70,78942.630.722.1%13.1%0.0219.1%3.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Jun 26
13.412.8
16.918.1
−3.5−5.4
−26.0%−42.1%
0.10
0.81.2
0.71.5
−4.9−8
−16.3%14.3%
−5.7−6.9
-2.10-2.52

Sep 25, Dec 25, Mar 26 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−10.1%
ROE
−31.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
67.949.962.649.4
–minus 26.6%+25.6%minus 21.1%
61.743.654.959
6.26.27.7−9.6
9.1%12.5%12.3%−19.5%
−0.20.41.6−0
1.72.73.13.8
2.62.83.53.4
−0−0.1−0.1−0
1.812.6−16.8
32.4%45.2%45.3%24.8%
1.20.61.4−12.6
–minus 53.2%+151.9%minus 1000.1%
0.440.200.51-4.63

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.27.49.110.2
12.49.28.852.3
21.733.63356.2
10.415.523.227
44.865.674.1146
10.512.911.928.5
3.3––1.6
0.50.50.50.7
2.40.20.10.2
28.152.161.6115
44.865.674.1146

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.4−5.25−57.5
−10.1−3.6−1.5−17.9
7.76.6−3.675.5
0.9−2.2−0.10.1
−10.2−4.4−2.5−18.2
−6.8−9.62.5−75.7

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 6.6% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you