On 6 Nov 2026, Nilkamal was priced at ₹2,010.70, or 18.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.6×. Sales grew 6.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 4.8%, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 7.5%. Debt is 0.26× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,010 Cr, ranked 18th of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares rose 35% over the past year.
- ₹2,001.00
- ₹2,061.60
- ₹2,000.00
- ₹2,023.90
- 43.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+34.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.9 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.5%, profit −4.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.0% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 4.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,010 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.9
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 1.90
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 1.01%
- ROE
- 7.5%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 10.0%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹418 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹106.45
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.2%
- Net margin 3.4%
- Sales growth
- +16.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +101.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.81
- EV/EBITDA 10.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 101.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 16.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 18.9 against an industry P/E of 30.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.5%.
About Nilkamal
Nilkamal Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells plastic products in India and internationally. The company offers bins and crates, pallets, material handling equipment, shelving and racking systems, insulated boxes, waste management solutions, road safety barriers for infrastructure management, and hospitality sector products for commercial food preparation and service, as well as provides related technical services. It also…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,524
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE310A01015
- Website
- nilkamal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 66.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 34.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.5%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| NILKAMALNilkamal | 2,010.70 | minus 0.65% | 3,010 | 18.9 | 1.90 | 10.0% | 7.5% | 10.2% | 6.5% | −4.8% | 1.01% | plus 34.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 968 | 962 | 965 | 820 | 1,126 | |
| 882 | 872 | 869 | 745 | 991 | |
| 85.3 | 89.6 | 95.9 | 74.6 | 135 | |
| 8.8% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 12.0% | |
| 5.2 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 6.7 | |
| 10.6 | 11.4 | 10.9 | 9.9 | 9.8 | |
| 34.8 | 36.5 | 37.4 | 38.5 | 40.5 | |
| – | −15.4 | – | – | – | |
| 45.1 | 33 | 53.9 | 33.5 | 91.1 | |
| 25.3% | 23.0% | 22.7% | 27.2% | 25.5% | |
| 33.6 | 25.3 | 41.5 | 24.3 | 67.8 | |
| 22.49 | 16.93 | 27.82 | 16.29 | 45.41 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −4.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.8%
- ROE
- 7.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,099 | 3,172 | 3,292 | 3,744 | |
| – | +2.3% | +3.8% | +13.7% | |
| 2,787 | 2,878 | 3,005 | 3,411 | |
| 312 | 294 | 287 | 332 | |
| 10.1% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 8.9% | |
| 10.2 | 11.7 | 13 | 16.6 | |
| 35.7 | 35.7 | 39.4 | 43.2 | |
| 113 | 115 | 120 | 142 | |
| 3.6 | 6.2 | 0.3 | −11.8 | |
| 177 | 161 | 141 | 152 | |
| 24.3% | 23.8% | 24.1% | 23.4% | |
| 134 | 122 | 106 | 116 | |
| – | minus 8.7% | minus 12.9% | +8.6% | |
| 89.76 | 81.92 | 71.32 | 77.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | |
| 1,299 | 1,395 | 1,472 | 1,562 | |
| 351 | 406 | 531 | 418 | |
| 410 | 405 | 527 | 522 | |
| 2,075 | 2,221 | 2,544 | 2,518 | |
| 797 | 805 | 1,004 | 1,041 | |
| 22.2 | 38.1 | 74.8 | 18.8 | |
| 1.9 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 5.7 | |
| 27 | 117 | 141 | 105 | |
| 1,228 | 1,257 | 1,321 | 1,347 | |
| 2,075 | 2,221 | 2,544 | 2,518 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 | 250 | 247 | 306 | |
| −165 | −160 | −225 | −160 | |
| −71.5 | −31.7 | 33.6 | −213 | |
| −46 | 58 | 55.8 | −66.7 | |
| −196 | −156 | −270 | −153 | |
| −5.8 | 94.3 | −22.8 | 153 | |
| −22.4 | −29.8 | −29.8 | −29.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.54%
- Public35.46%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.54% | 35.46% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.54% | 35.46% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.54% | 35.46% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 64.54% | 35.46% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 64.54% | 35.46% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.