Indo-National (NIPPOBATRY) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹25 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹320.95, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 7.5% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.2%, and debt is 0.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹241 Cr, ranked 69th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹327.00
- ₹327.00
- ₹312.30
- ₹319.90
- 506
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −7.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -7.1% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.11× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹241 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 0.80
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 1.17%
- ROE
- −7.1%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- −7.1%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹33.63
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- −4.6%
- Net margin −5.6%
- Sales growth
- −2.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +108.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA −13.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 108.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −7.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 2.8% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −6.5×.
About Indo-National
Indo National Limited manufactures and distributes dry cell batteries, rechargeable batteries, flashlights, and general lighting products in India. It offers alkaline and zinc batteries; battery-operated and rechargeable torches; LED lighting, including battens, spotlights, down and panel light, rechargeable bulbs, and regular bulbs. The company also provides spike guards and flex boxes; mosquito swatters and mosquito repellents under the Swooper brand,…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 523
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE567A01028
- Website
- nippo.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.6%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| NIPPOBATRYIndo-National | 320.95 | plus 0.33% | 241 | – | – | – | −4.6% | 0.11 | – | minus 26.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 | 120 | 106 | 107 | 116 | |
| 117 | 116 | 113 | 125 | 116 | |
| 2.8 | 4 | −6.8 | −18.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2.3% | 3.3% | −6.4% | −16.9% | 0.1% | |
| 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | −8.5 | −20.5 | −3.2 | |
| 10.1% | 27.3% | 7.2% | −2.5% | 162.4% | |
| 1 | 1.4 | −7.8 | −20.9 | 2.1 | |
| 1.37 | 1.85 | -10.46 | -27.87 | 2.85 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.5%
- ROE
- −7.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 572 | 641 | 467 | 452 | |
| – | +12.0% | minus 27.0% | minus 3.2% | |
| 556 | 600 | 490 | 469 | |
| 15.8 | 41 | −22.1 | −16.8 | |
| 2.8% | 6.4% | −4.7% | −3.7% | |
| 2.8 | 7.9 | 184 | 2.5 | |
| 10 | 11.9 | 2.7 | 2.6 | |
| 16.9 | 17.6 | 13.2 | 13.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 5.2 | 3.8 | |
| −8 | 19.4 | 151 | −26.3 | |
| 0.2% | 24.6% | 19.4% | −1.6% | |
| −5.7 | 9.6 | 124 | −26.3 | |
| – | – | +1186.6% | minus 121.3% | |
| -7.59 | 12.83 | 165.02 | -35.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | |
| 228 | 232 | 434 | 299 | |
| 136 | 145 | 60 | 39.3 | |
| 147 | 218 | 223 | 88.8 | |
| 515 | 599 | 721 | 431 | |
| 181 | 189 | 212 | 161 | |
| 7.1 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 6.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 96.1 | 60.7 | |
| 5.1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 5.8 | |
| 322 | 407 | 402 | 197 | |
| 515 | 599 | 721 | 431 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.9 | 43.6 | −55.8 | 41.6 | |
| −27.6 | −38.3 | 80.5 | 15.6 | |
| −9.4 | −9.4 | −18.8 | −58.2 | |
| −1.1 | −4.1 | 5.9 | −1 | |
| −30.9 | −44.7 | −41.7 | −28 | |
| 5.1 | −1.2 | −97.4 | 13.6 | |
| −3.8 | −3.8 | −3.8 | −3.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.35%
- Public34.65%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.35% | 34.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.35% | 34.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.35% | 34.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.35% | 34.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.35% | 34.65% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.