As of 6 Nov 2026, Nova Iron & Steel is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹17 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹12.55, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 14% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹265 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹45 Cr, ranked 120th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.0% over the past year.
- ₹13.57
- ₹13.57
- ₹12.50
- ₹13.12
- 840
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −14.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹45 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- −1.68
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 1.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹265 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹4.79
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.4%
- Net margin −4.1%
- Sales growth
- −40.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −61.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.11
- EV/EBITDA 49.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly profit down 61.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 40.3% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Nova Iron & Steel
Nova Iron & Steel Limited manufactures and trades in iron and steel products, and metals in India and internationally. The company provides sponge iron which is used in the manufacturing of steel products. It also engages in securities, and natural resources business. The company exports its products. Nova Iron & Steel Limited was incorporated in 1989 and is based in Raipur, India.
- Headquarters
- Raipur
- Employees
- 266
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE608C01026
- Website
- novaironsteel.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.0%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| NOVISNova Iron & Steel | 12.55 | minus 4.34% | 45 | – | 27.3 | 1.8% | 0.4% | – | −14.3% | minus 6.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 108 | 110 | 136 | 67.5 | |
| 105 | 109 | 111 | 130 | 69.4 | |
| 7.7 | −1.1 | −1.2 | 5.9 | −1.9 | |
| 6.8% | −1.1% | −1.1% | 4.4% | −2.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 1.5 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.2 | |
| 4.1 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 6.4 | 0.3 | |
| – | 8.9 | – | 3.4 | 3.1 | |
| 2.2 | −1.1 | −11.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | – | 866.6% | – | |
| 2.2 | −1.1 | −11.8 | −5.3 | 0.9 | |
| 0.61 | -0.29 | -3.26 | -1.48 | 0.24 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −14.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 686 | 537 | 380 | 432 | |
| – | minus 21.7% | minus 29.3% | +13.8% | |
| 661 | 535 | 370 | 421 | |
| 25.6 | 2.6 | 10 | 11.3 | |
| 3.7% | 0.5% | 2.6% | 2.6% | |
| 3.6 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 1.1 | |
| 17.3 | 24.5 | 11 | 12.3 | |
| 9.9 | 45.1 | 19.5 | 22.4 | |
| 1.4 | −65.4 | 157 | 12.2 | |
| 3.4 | −127 | 140 | −9.9 | |
| 152.7% | 26.4% | −6.5% | −60.9% | |
| −1.8 | −93.8 | 149 | −16 | |
| -0.50 | -25.96 | 41.17 | -4.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.1 | 36.1 | 36.1 | 36.1 | |
| −88.8 | −196 | −47.4 | −63.2 | |
| 332 | 398 | 248 | 265 | |
| 220 | 57.9 | 69 | 48.1 | |
| 499 | 295 | 306 | 286 | |
| 364 | 208 | 223 | 224 | |
| 2.9 | 32.5 | 79.4 | 97.1 | |
| 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.1 | |
| 1 | 2.7 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 128 | 49.5 | 0 | −38.7 | |
| 499 | 295 | 306 | 286 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.2 | −10.4 | 35.7 | −8.6 | |
| −1.3 | −31.4 | −36.4 | −2.9 | |
| −17 | 43.7 | −1 | 11.3 | |
| −0.1 | 1.8 | −1.7 | −0.1 | |
| −9.7 | −36.3 | −49.8 | −20.2 | |
| 8.6 | −46.8 | −14.1 | −28.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.