Orient Cables (India) (ORIENTCABL) had a P/E of 71.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 29% and 27% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 33% and ROE of 26%. Debt is 0.98× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,847 Cr, ranked 28th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹346.50
- ₹346.50
- ₹334.80
- ₹344.80
- 1.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 71.5 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +29.2%, profit +27.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 33.3% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.98× equity, interest covered 5.2×.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 71.5 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,847 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 71.5
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 12.80
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.7%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 33.3%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.98
- Debt ₹264 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.73
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 4.6%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.28
- EV/EBITDA 37.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 33.3%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 71.5 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
About Orient Cables (India)
Orient Cables (India) Limited engages in the manufacturing of networking cables and passive networking equipment in India and internationally. It manufactures networking cables, optical fiber cables, copper terminated assemblies, optical fiber terminated assemblies, coaxial cables, telecommunication cables, solar DC cables, power cables, and other products, including tethered drone system, EV charging cables and gun, power cord, power stripes/extension…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 613
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0J1N01028
- Website
- orientcables.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.3%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| ORIENTCABLOrient Cables (India) | 338.05 | minus 1.96% | 3,847 | 71.5 | – | – | 10.5% | 0.98 | – | minus 16.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 26 |
|---|---|
| 489 | |
| 433 | |
| 55.7 | |
| 11.4% | |
| 0.7 | |
| 7.7 | |
| 4.5 | |
| 0.2 | |
| 44.5 | |
| 26.3% | |
| 33.2 | |
| 2.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +27.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +27.5%
- ROE
- 25.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 544 | 658 | 825 | 1,172 | |
| – | +21.0% | +25.4% | +42.0% | |
| 497 | 595 | 736 | 1,072 | |
| 46.2 | 63 | 88.5 | 100 | |
| 8.5% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 8.5% | |
| −0.3 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 6.8 | |
| 5.6 | 5.6 | 12.6 | 19.2 | |
| 5.3 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 14.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.7 | −0.4 | |
| 34.9 | 54.4 | 71.7 | 72.6 | |
| 25.6% | 26.3% | 25.6% | 26.2% | |
| 26 | 40.1 | 53.3 | 53.8 | |
| – | +54.4% | +33.1% | +0.9% | |
| 2.28 | 3.52 | 4.69 | 4.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 10.2 | 10.2 | |
| 86.5 | 127 | 170 | 226 | |
| 38 | 37 | 115 | 235 | |
| 111 | 129 | 131 | 109 | |
| 237 | 293 | 427 | 581 | |
| 53.3 | 82.4 | 158 | 193 | |
| 7.3 | 25.8 | 25.6 | 2.9 | |
| – | 1.6 | 9.3 | 0.1 | |
| 7.6 | 14.8 | 8.9 | 20.8 | |
| 168 | 169 | 225 | 364 | |
| 237 | 293 | 427 | 581 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.8 | 42.2 | −9.8 | −26.6 | |
| −18.8 | −32.7 | −59.8 | −63.6 | |
| −3.5 | −6.1 | 63.1 | 102 | |
| −2.5 | 3.4 | −6.5 | 11.4 | |
| −13.9 | −32.7 | −60.1 | −73 | |
| 5.9 | 9.5 | −69.9 | −99.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters80.71%
- Public19.29%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 80.71% | 19.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.