Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, The Orissa Minerals Development Company trades at 609.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15%, and sales grew 38% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹212 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,030 Cr, ranked 45th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹3,399.00
Day high
₹3,401.90
Day low
₹3,314.50
Prev. close
₹3,392.80
Volume
4K

Health check

1 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −36.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagNegative equity

    Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +38.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityDistorted

    With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,030 Cr, #45 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.66 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹103 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹2,030 Cr
Small cap
P/E
609.5
Industry 19.9
Price to book
−37.14
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
n/a
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
14.8%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹212 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.55
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
15.6%
Net margin 3.2%
Sales growth
+47.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
19.63
EV/EBITDA 130.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 47.9% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
  • P/E of 609.5 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
  • 37% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 0.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About The Orissa Minerals Development Company

The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited mines and markets iron ore and manganese ore in India. It produces and sells sponge iron. The company was incorporated in 1918 and is headquartered in Bhubaneswar, India. The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited is a subsidiary of Eastern Investments Limited.

Headquarters
Bhubaneswar
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE725E01024

Price range

52 weeks

₹3,026.60₹5,348.50

Today

₹3,314.50₹3,401.90
Avg volume (3M)
21K
1-year return
minus 36.0%
From 52-week high
minus 36.8%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
ORISSAMINEThe Orissa Minerals Development Company3,382.90minus 0.29%2,030609.5240.714.8%15.6%–38.3%minus 36.0%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
19.425.120.62928.6
18.618.310.538.519.9
0.76.910.1−9.68.8
3.8%27.4%49.0%−33.0%30.6%
1.71.30.52.50.8
5.24.94.74.64.8
−2.83.35.9−11.74.8
–3.8%26.0%35.3%27.9%
−2.83.14.3−7.63.5
-4.645.247.24-12.685.75

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+38.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
35.582.364.694.1
–+131.6%minus 21.5%+45.6%
4759.293.485
−11.523.1−28.79.1
−32.4%28.0%−44.5%9.7%
9.47.16.45.9
24.430.622.419.5
2.24.93.91
1.5–––
−27.2−5.3−48.6−5.4
39.2%153.1%16.9%46.2%
−16.52.8−40.4−2.9
-27.574.70-67.04-4.85

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.60.60.60.6
−13.4−11.3−52.2−55.2
1828.8186212
226344403422
395342538580
32.428.1124199
3.40.5111187
0034.12
6.54.667.647.3
353308201144
395342538580

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−60.4−25.916935
4854.7−89.1−71.6
−24.4−30.6−22.4−19.5
−36.8−1.857.8−56.1
−0.1−0.4−111−75.8
−60.5−26.458.1−40.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
50.0%
promoters
  • Promoters50.01%
  • Public49.99%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202650.01%49.99%0.00
30 Jun 202650.01%49.99%0.00
31 Mar 202650.01%49.99%0.00
31 Dec 202550.01%49.99%0.00
30 Sep 202550.01%49.99%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you