As of 6 Nov 2026, Oswal Pumps trades at 7.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 68% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 77% and 122% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 30% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,614 Cr, ranked 38th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 68% over the past year.
- ₹228.50
- ₹234.90
- ₹224.11
- ₹226.56
- 8.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−68.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.6 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +76.7%, profit +122.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 29.7% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 15.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 42.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,614 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.6
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 1.47
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 35.1%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 29.7%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹237 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹30.07
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.1%
- Net margin 16.6%
- Sales growth
- −7.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −42.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.29
- EV/EBITDA 5.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 35.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 29.7%.
- P/E of 7.6 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 42.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 7.9% on a year ago.
- 68% below its 52-week high.
About Oswal Pumps
Oswal Pumps Limited manufactures and sells solar pumps in India and internationally. The company offers solar-powered and grid-connected submersible and monoblock pumps, electric motors, accessories, pump control, control panel, and solar modules under the Oswal brand. It also offers sewage pumps, submersible winding wires and cables, and electrical panels. The company also serves agricultural, residential, commercial, and industrial sectors. In addition,…
- Headquarters
- Karnal
- Employees
- 1,805
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0BYP01024
- Website
- oswalpumps.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 68.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 67.8%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| OSWALPUMPSOswal Pumps | 229.29 | plus 1.20% | 2,614 | 7.6 | 5.3 | 29.7% | 14.5% | 0.14 | 76.7% | minus 68.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 514 | 540 | 501 | 510 | 474 | |
| 373 | 412 | 374 | 392 | 399 | |
| 141 | 128 | 127 | 118 | 74.3 | |
| 27.4% | 23.7% | 25.4% | 23.2% | 15.7% | |
| 1.1 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 8.1 | |
| 13 | 4.5 | 8.3 | 9.5 | 8.4 | |
| 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 5.6 | |
| – | – | −1.9 | 0.7 | – | |
| 125 | 126 | 119 | 112 | 68.4 | |
| 24.7% | 24.0% | 23.9% | 17.8% | 21.1% | |
| 94.7 | 97.5 | 91.6 | 92.5 | 54.1 | |
| 8.54 | 8.43 | 8.25 | 8.53 | 4.86 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +76.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +122.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +124.5%
- ROE
- 35.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | 745 | 1,409 | 2,041 | |
| – | +101.4% | +89.2% | +44.8% | |
| 311 | 592 | 989 | 1,526 | |
| 59 | 153 | 420 | 516 | |
| 15.9% | 20.6% | 29.8% | 25.3% | |
| 0.7 | 1.8 | 1 | 19.6 | |
| 5.6 | 13.4 | 40.3 | 33.9 | |
| 7.8 | 8.6 | 12.8 | 16.5 | |
| 0.3 | −3.1 | −0.2 | −2.4 | |
| 46.6 | 130 | 368 | 483 | |
| 26.6% | 24.8% | 24.2% | 22.7% | |
| 34.2 | 97.7 | 281 | 376 | |
| – | +185.6% | +187.3% | +34.1% | |
| 3.00 | 8.57 | 24.62 | 33.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | 5.9 | 9.9 | 11.4 | |
| 73.2 | 173 | 452 | 1,672 | |
| 67.8 | 221 | 466 | 237 | |
| 105 | 111 | 143 | 226 | |
| 252 | 511 | 1,071 | 2,146 | |
| 88.8 | 103 | 136 | 260 | |
| 7.9 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 99 | |
| – | – | – | 13.8 | |
| 3.6 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 98.9 | |
| 152 | 402 | 931 | 1,675 | |
| 252 | 511 | 1,071 | 2,146 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.9 | 16.9 | −142 | −77.1 | |
| −20.5 | −23.5 | −54.7 | −397 | |
| −33.3 | 3.4 | 198 | 572 | |
| −3.9 | −3.2 | 0.7 | 97.7 | |
| −25 | −25.5 | −49.4 | −135 | |
| 24.9 | −8.6 | −192 | −212 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.65%
- Public24.35%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.65% | 24.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.65% | 24.35% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.67% | 24.33% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.67% | 24.33% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.67% | 24.33% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.