Precision Wires India (PRECWIRE) had a P/E of 42.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 23% and 38% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 27% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 0.39× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,339 Cr, ranked 23rd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 84% over the past year.
- ₹415.25
- ₹419.00
- ₹384.40
- ₹422.50
- 12.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+84.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 42.2 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +22.7%, profit +37.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 27.3% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 5.0×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,339 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 42.2
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 9.50
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.31%
- ROE
- 23.0%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 27.3%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- Debt ₹304 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.52
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.5%
- Net margin 2.9%
- Sales growth
- +60.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +71.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.21
- EV/EBITDA 25.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 27.3%.
- Quarterly profit up 71.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 60.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Precision Wires India
Precision Wires India Limited manufactures and sells insulated enamelled winding wires and other insulated electric conductors in India and internationally. The company offers enamelled round and rectangular winding wires, continuously transposed conductors, paper/mica/nomex insulated copper conductors, and submersible winding wires. It serves static and rotating electric equipment, auto-electrical, electronics, refrigeration and air conditioning,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 801
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE372C01037
- Website
- precisionwires.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 84.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.5%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| PRECWIREPrecision Wires India | 401.45 | minus 4.98% | 7,339 | 42.2 | 27.8 | 27.3% | 3.8% | 0.39 | 22.7% | plus 84.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,104 | 1,226 | 1,337 | 1,743 | 1,770 | |
| 1,045 | 1,156 | 1,261 | 1,639 | 1,686 | |
| 58.9 | 70.3 | 75.4 | 104 | 84.6 | |
| 5.3% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 6.0% | 4.8% | |
| 16.7 | 15.1 | 16.1 | 24.8 | 14.5 | |
| 6.1 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 7.4 | 8.3 | |
| 36.2 | 48.4 | 52.2 | 72.2 | 61.9 | |
| 25.1% | 26.5% | 27.8% | 24.0% | 24.9% | |
| 27.1 | 35.6 | 37.7 | 54.9 | 46.5 | |
| 1.52 | 1.98 | 2.06 | 3.02 | 2.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +37.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +37.1%
- ROE
- 23.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,877 | 3,132 | 3,927 | 5,320 | |
| – | +8.9% | +25.4% | +35.5% | |
| 2,765 | 2,991 | 3,759 | 5,056 | |
| 113 | 141 | 168 | 264 | |
| 3.9% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 5.0% | |
| 7.4 | 6.5 | 9.6 | 24.2 | |
| 25.5 | 31.5 | 37.9 | 52.1 | |
| 14.2 | 17.4 | 19.6 | 27.4 | |
| 1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 81.3 | 98.8 | 120 | 209 | |
| 26.8% | 26.3% | 25.2% | 25.7% | |
| 59.5 | 72.9 | 90 | 155 | |
| – | +22.5% | +23.6% | +72.4% | |
| 3.33 | 4.08 | 5.04 | 8.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.9 | 17.9 | 17.9 | 18.3 | |
| 432 | 489 | 558 | 754 | |
| 16.2 | 98.6 | 61.5 | 293 | |
| 462 | 457 | 616 | 1,183 | |
| 928 | 1,062 | 1,254 | 2,249 | |
| 126 | 159 | 248 | 499 | |
| 10.3 | 19.3 | 30 | 183 | |
| 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 78.3 | 125 | 95 | 292 | |
| 708 | 759 | 881 | 1,276 | |
| 928 | 1,062 | 1,254 | 2,249 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76.7 | 59.7 | 168 | 273 | |
| 10 | −93.6 | −98.9 | −397 | |
| −53.4 | 28.4 | −103 | 199 | |
| 33.2 | −5.5 | −34 | 75.6 | |
| −35.3 | −49.3 | −103 | −294 | |
| 41.3 | 10.4 | 65.2 | −20.7 | |
| −14.5 | −17.2 | −19.7 | −21.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.62%
- Public43.38%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.62% | 43.38% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.62% | 43.38% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.62% | 43.38% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.62% | 43.38% | minus 0.87 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 57.49% | 42.51% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.