On 6 Nov 2026, Ram Ratna Wires was priced at ₹514.25, or 34.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 25% and 34% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 26% and ROE of 25%. Debt is 1.23× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,800 Cr, ranked 26th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 68% over the past year.
- ₹525.80
- ₹528.00
- ₹508.45
- ₹526.15
- 99K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+67.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 34.2 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +25.0%, profit +33.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.0% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.23× equity, interest covered 2.9×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,800 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.2
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 7.66
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.49%
- ROE
- 24.7%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 26.0%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.23
- Debt ₹777 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.04
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.0%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +68.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +64.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.70
- EV/EBITDA 16.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 64.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 68.6% on a year ago.
About Ram Ratna Wires
Ram Ratna Wires Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells winding wires in India and internationally. It operates through the Winding Wires and Strips, Copper Tubes and Pipes, and Other segments. The company is involved in the manufacture of BLDC motors for air conditioners, hub motors, HVLS fans, submersible pumps, and related products, as well as the manufacture of fabricated components and assemblies for the renewable energy…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,288
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE207E01023
- Website
- rrshramik.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 67.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.4%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| RAMRATRam Ratna Wires | 514.25 | minus 2.26% | 4,800 | 34.2 | 21.1 | – | 5.0% | 1.23 | 25.0% | plus 67.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,163 | 1,278 | 1,753 | 1,853 | 1,962 | |
| 1,108 | 1,206 | 1,660 | 1,764 | 1,872 | |
| 55.5 | 72 | 93.2 | 89.6 | 89.5 | |
| 4.8% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 4.6% | |
| 2.8 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 5.3 | |
| 18.9 | 20.9 | 27.8 | 31.6 | 29.9 | |
| 8.6 | 8.3 | 12.6 | 12.8 | 13.5 | |
| – | −3.6 | – | – | – | |
| 30.8 | 42.4 | 57.4 | 46.1 | 51.5 | |
| 29.1% | 25.4% | 31.6% | 23.7% | 30.7% | |
| 21.3 | 31.3 | 39 | 35.2 | 35 | |
| 2.28 | 3.35 | 4.18 | 3.77 | 3.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +33.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +31.0%
- ROE
- 24.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,639 | 2,976 | 3,665 | 5,156 | |
| – | +12.8% | +23.1% | +40.7% | |
| 2,531 | 2,856 | 3,508 | 4,888 | |
| 109 | 120 | 158 | 268 | |
| 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 5.2% | |
| 6 | 9.8 | 12.2 | 10.8 | |
| 33 | 40 | 53.7 | 81.8 | |
| 18.5 | 19.7 | 22.1 | 37.9 | |
| 1.4 | 4.5 | 3.2 | −6.3 | |
| 64.4 | 74.6 | 97.2 | 153 | |
| 27.0% | 26.8% | 27.7% | 29.0% | |
| 44.9 | 56.1 | 70.2 | 107 | |
| – | +24.9% | +25.1% | +52.6% | |
| 5.10 | 6.01 | 7.52 | 11.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 22 | 22 | 46.7 | |
| 290 | 404 | 461 | 533 | |
| 267 | 249 | 305 | 675 | |
| 251 | 277 | 512 | 739 | |
| 829 | 952 | 1,300 | 1,994 | |
| 160 | 287 | 520 | 668 | |
| 16.1 | 74.2 | 140 | 53.8 | |
| 68.9 | – | 2.9 | 2.1 | |
| 13.7 | 39.5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | |
| 570 | 552 | 635 | 1,259 | |
| 829 | 952 | 1,300 | 1,994 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.7 | 138 | 227 | −93 | |
| −20.4 | −5.6 | −268 | −151 | |
| −45.4 | −107 | 3.1 | 250 | |
| −1.1 | 25.5 | −37.6 | 6.4 | |
| −25.4 | −116 | −243 | −171 | |
| 39.3 | 22.8 | −15.6 | −264 | |
| −11 | −22 | −11 | −11.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.92%
- Public32.08%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.92% | 32.08% | minus 1.38 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.30% | 30.70% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.30% | 30.70% | plus 0.76 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.54% | 31.46% | 0.00 | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 68.54% | 31.46% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.