As of 6 Nov 2026, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes trades at 43.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 0.3% and 1.9% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 12%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,214 Cr, ranked 12th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.3% over the past year.
- ₹2,471.50
- ₹2,485.00
- ₹2,280.10
- ₹2,454.10
- 66.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+0.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 43.3 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −0.3%, profit −1.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 42.1×.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 37.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17,214 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 43.3
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 4.19
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.41%
- ROE
- 12.5%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 16.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹318 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹56.73
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.0%
- Net margin 9.9%
- Sales growth
- −15.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −37.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.95
- EV/EBITDA 21.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 37.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 15.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 43.3 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
About Ratnamani Metals & Tubes
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited engages in the manufacturing of stainless-steel pipes, tubes, and carbon steel pipes in India and internationally. The company offers stainless steel products, such as heat exchanger tubes, instrumentation seamless tubes, and stainless-steel pipes; nickel alloy seamless heat exchanger tubes; titanium welded tubes; carbon steel products, including ERW pipes and SAW pipes; pipe coating solutions; and spools, induction bends,…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 3,324
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE703B01027
- Website
- ratnamani.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 76.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 0.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| RATNAMANIRatnamani Metals & Tubes | 2,455.90 | plus 0.07% | 17,214 | 43.3 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.08 | – | plus 0.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,152 | 1,192 | 1,066 | 1,085 | 972 | |
| 963 | 980 | 861 | 931 | 809 | |
| 188 | 211 | 205 | 154 | 162 | |
| 16.3% | 17.7% | 19.2% | 14.2% | 16.7% | |
| 30.3 | 26.9 | 31.2 | 33.6 | 17.6 | |
| 11 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 6.3 | 6.2 | |
| 31.7 | 32 | 33.2 | 34.7 | 36.2 | |
| – | – | −18.2 | 7.8 | – | |
| 176 | 199 | 177 | 154 | 137 | |
| 27.7% | 21.8% | 23.5% | 24.8% | 22.1% | |
| 132 | 136 | 110 | 105 | 82.2 | |
| 18.80 | 19.43 | 15.66 | 14.92 | 11.70 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- ROE
- 12.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,461 | 5,028 | 5,146 | 4,417 | |
| – | +12.7% | +2.4% | minus 14.2% | |
| 3,685 | 4,130 | 4,322 | 3,651 | |
| 776 | 897 | 825 | 766 | |
| 17.4% | 17.8% | 16.0% | 17.3% | |
| 16.5 | 33.9 | 33.9 | 70.1 | |
| 21.3 | 45.1 | 24.7 | 18.2 | |
| 83.3 | 97.5 | 108 | 132 | |
| 5.9 | 39 | 12 | 20.1 | |
| 694 | 828 | 738 | 706 | |
| 26.1% | 24.5% | 26.6% | 24.3% | |
| 510 | 623 | 544 | 483 | |
| – | +22.0% | minus 12.7% | minus 11.3% | |
| 72.83 | 88.85 | 77.25 | 68.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | |
| 2,590 | 3,127 | 3,623 | 4,097 | |
| 237 | 153 | 157 | 318 | |
| 939 | 726 | 1,112 | 959 | |
| 3,780 | 4,020 | 4,906 | 5,388 | |
| 1,210 | 1,325 | 1,558 | 1,944 | |
| 108 | 180 | 235 | 354 | |
| 196 | 292 | 403 | 906 | |
| 2,266 | 2,223 | 2,710 | 2,184 | |
| 3,780 | 4,020 | 4,906 | 5,388 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 | 511 | 536 | 936 | |
| −208 | −145 | −397 | −1,148 | |
| −116 | −193 | −130 | 59.2 | |
| −13.3 | 173 | 8.9 | −152 | |
| −142 | −213 | −329 | −485 | |
| 169 | 298 | 207 | 451 | |
| −65.4 | −84.1 | −98.1 | −98.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters59.77%
- Public40.23%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 59.77% | 40.23% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 59.77% | 40.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 59.77% | 40.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 59.77% | 40.23% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 59.77% | 40.23% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.