Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Ratnaveer Precision Engineering was priced at ₹365.75, or 31.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 10%, and sales and net profit grew 31% and 37% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,070 Cr, ranked 36th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 152% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹370.95
Day high
₹377.75
Day low
₹355.10
Prev. close
₹373.15
Volume
31.1 L

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +152.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 31.2 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +30.6%, profit +36.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 12.6% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 5.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    P/E of 31.2 against an industry P/E of 19.9.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,070 Cr, #36 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.44 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹1,220 Cr · profit ₹76 Cr
Market cap
₹3,070 Cr
Small cap
P/E
31.2
Industry 19.9
Price to book
2.51
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
10.1%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
12.6%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.24
Debt ₹264 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.71
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
10.3%
Net margin 6.2%
Sales growth
+35.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+56.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.52
EV/EBITDA 20.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 56.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 35.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 31.2 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
  • Promoter stake down from 42.7% to 38.7%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Ratnaveer Precision Engineering

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited engages in the manufacture, export, and supply of stainless-steel products in India, Germany, Italy, Spain, France, the Netherlands, Poland, Sweden, the United Kingdom, the United States, and the United Arab Emirates. The company offers finished sheets, washers, solar roofing hooks, and pipes and tubes. Its products are used in various industries, including automotive, solar power, wind energy, power plants, water…

Headquarters
Vadodara
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE05CZ01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹130.50₹389.90

Today

₹355.10₹377.75
Avg volume (3M)
65 L
1-year return
plus 152.4%
From 52-week high
minus 6.2%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
RATNAVEERRatnaveer Precision Engineering365.75minus 1.98%3,07031.229.512.6%9.0%0.2430.6%plus 152.4%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
286269249315387
258241221282351
28.328.628.332.236.5
9.9%10.6%11.4%10.2%9.4%
207.33.85.6
3.95.286.77.8
6.46.26.97.46.8
20.117.220.721.927.5
23.2%1.7%17.9%16.6%12.6%
15.416.91718.224.1
3.073.102.9310.323.16

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+30.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+36.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+29.1%
ROE
10.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4805958921,068
–+24.1%+49.8%+19.8%
434545805956
45.95086.7112
9.6%8.4%9.7%10.5%
−04.71.33.4
11.29.81017.4
45.817.125.4
00−0.33.2
30.739.160.776
18.5%20.6%22.8%15.4%
2531.146.864.3
–+24.0%+50.8%+37.4%
5.147.589.2711.06

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
34.948.753.268.2
71.2203318601
229206194335
54.157.8181257
3895167461,262
43.7119240324
8.845.353.882.4
–3.5––
0.23.542.691.6
336345410763
3895167461,262

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.512.494.9−48.2
−17−63.4−136−103
27.280.247.2354
10.729.26.3203
−18.5−66−138−114
−18−53.7−43.2−163

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
38.7%
promoters
  • Promoters38.71%
  • Public61.29%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202638.71%61.29%0.00
10 Sep 202638.71%61.29%minus 6.78
30 Jun 202645.49%54.51%0.00
12 May 202645.49%54.51%plus 2.75
31 Mar 202642.74%57.26%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you