Skip to content
thestock.space

RMC Switchgears (RMC) had a P/E of 9.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 67% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 28% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 47% and 24% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.81× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹185 Cr, ranked 73rd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 55% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹181.00
Day high
₹181.47
Day low
₹170.00
Prev. close
₹181.87
Volume
72.2K

Health check

3 good · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −55.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.1 vs industry 30.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +47.3%, profit +23.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 27.7% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.81× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 49.0% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Electrical Equipment & Parts

96 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹185 Cr, #73 of 97 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹354 Cr · profit ₹21 Cr
Market cap
₹185 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.1
Industry 30.0
Price to book
1.41
Peers 7.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
18.8%
Peers 18.0%
ROCE
27.7%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
0.81
Debt ₹105 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹19.25
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
14.1%
Net margin 5.8%
Sales growth
−55.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−49.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.52
EV/EBITDA 6.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 18.8%.
  • Return on capital employed of 27.7%.
  • P/E of 9.1 against an industry P/E of 30.0.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 49.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 55.9% on a year ago.
  • 67% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About RMC Switchgears

RMC Switchgears Limited engages in the switchgear engineering business in India. The company also manufactures smart-meter enclosures, feeder pillars, distribution and junction boxes, fibre-reinforced plastic safety products, V-cross arms, gratings, cable trays, transformer fencing, electrical panels and bus bars. In addition, it is involved in the turnkey projects: and transmission and distribution infrastructure, substation automation, underground…

Headquarters
Jaipur
Employees
281
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE655V01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹170.00₹530.00

Today

₹170.00₹181.47
Avg volume (3M)
53.4K
1-year return
minus 55.2%
From 52-week high
minus 67.1%

Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India27,800.00minus 1.42%1,23,911107.795.324.9%16.1%0.0222.2%plus 37.9%
CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions773.00minus 4.43%1,21,78588.672.519.3%13.1%0.0221.2%plus 8.2%
POLYCABPolycab India7,871.00plus 0.28%1,18,61337.529.030.4%13.6%0.0226.6%plus 3.8%
HAVELLSHavells India1,128.00plus 5.61%70,78942.630.022.1%9.1%0.029.9%minus 28.1%
APARINDSApar Industries14,106.00minus 9.65%59,06541.630.726.7%9.5%0.1217.0%plus 87.2%
KEIKEI Industries3,988.00minus 1.80%38,14336.129.918.7%11.0%0.0419.1%plus 1.8%
HONAUTHoneywell Automation India30,080.00minus 0.79%26,61347.035.715.7%13.8%0.0210.9%minus 17.5%
RMCRMC Switchgears174.45minus 4.08%1859.15.127.7%14.1%0.8147.3%minus 55.2%
Median of 7 peers–−1.42%70,78942.630.722.1%13.1%0.0219.1%3.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
16684.515714337.2
–––minus 13.7%minus 55.9%
14975.713112529.5
16.78.925.117.67.8
10.1%10.5%16.0%12.3%20.8%
0.20.20.40.70.4
2.22.73.944.1
0.90.90.91.31.3
13.85.520.812.92.8
28.4%25.2%25.6%28.4%25.2%
9.84.115.19.32.1
–––minus 5.7%minus 49.0%
9.533.86–8.811.97

Dec 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+47.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+23.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+20.1%
ROE
18.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
125171316399
–+37.2%+84.7%+26.2%
97.2140264352
27.73152.347.2
22.2%18.1%16.5%11.8%
−1.18−1−1.3
5.46.86.510.8
2.82.834.5
−1.5−8−0.1−0.1
1721.441.730.4
30.7%30.5%26.6%26.2%
11.714.930.622.3
–+26.8%+105.8%minus 27.2%
12.2014.4429.5821.14

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.910.310.610.6
38.850.196.6120
46.549.959105
24.444.9105131
117155271367
30.127.641.762.8
0.50.17.86.7
–––0.1
0.20.431.747.3
85.9127190250
117155271367

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.37.811.5−11.6
−3.1−0.5−20.6−25.3
3.5−5.415.632.5
0.11.96.5−4.4
−3.2−3.2−17−22.1
−3.64.6−5.5−33.7
–−0.2––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you