On 6 Nov 2026, RTS Power Corporation was priced at ₹98.50, or 33.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 3.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 37%; its ROCE of 3.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹90 Cr, ranked 82nd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.8% over the past year.
- ₹98.50
- ₹102.99
- ₹95.35
- ₹98.50
- 1.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+1.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 33.8 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.6%, profit −37.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.4% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹90 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.8
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 0.61
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.5%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 3.4%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹31 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.91
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin 1.7%
- Sales growth
- −12.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +28.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.58
- EV/EBITDA 14.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 28.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
- Quarterly sales down 12.9% on a year ago.
About RTS Power Corporation
RTS Power Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiary, manufactures and sells power and distribution transformers for generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity in India. It offers oil cooled, dry type, and single phase/wound core type transformers; all aluminum alloy and aluminum steel reinforced conductors; XLPE/PVC insulated, aerial bunch, and railway signaling cables; house wires and submersible cables; and galvanized wires and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 45
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE005C01017
- Website
- rtspower.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.2K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.6%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| RTSPOWRRTS Power Corporation | 98.50 | 0.00% | 90 | 33.8 | 11.6 | 3.4% | 1.1% | 0.21 | 3.6% | plus 1.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.7 | 40.3 | 36 | 48.7 | 31 | |
| 34.3 | 37.2 | 34.3 | 47.7 | 29.9 | |
| 1.4 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 1 | 1.2 | |
| 3.9% | 7.6% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 3.7% | |
| 2.4 | −0.3 | 1.9 | −1.2 | 2.5 | |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 2.1 | 1.1 | 2.1 | −2 | 2.3 | |
| 25.1% | 19.0% | 21.1% | 8.4% | 12.1% | |
| 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.6 | −1.9 | 2 | |
| 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.79 | -2.04 | 2.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −37.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −37.2%
- ROE
- 1.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 137 | 199 | 156 | |
| – | minus 2.0% | +44.9% | minus 21.7% | |
| 123 | 130 | 191 | 147 | |
| 16.7 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 9 | |
| 11.9% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 5.8% | |
| 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 0.9 | |
| 2.2 | 3 | 3.5 | 2.6 | |
| 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| −0.3 | 3 | 0.8 | −0.5 | |
| 13.3 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 3.2 | |
| 32.6% | 26.0% | −5.7% | 31.3% | |
| 9 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 2.2 | |
| – | minus 53.9% | minus 15.0% | minus 36.9% | |
| 9.78 | 4.51 | 3.83 | 2.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.2 | |
| 128 | 133 | 136 | 139 | |
| 28.1 | 33.7 | 23.3 | 31.1 | |
| 32.4 | 44.8 | 46.2 | 34.5 | |
| 198 | 220 | 215 | 213 | |
| 96.1 | 91.5 | 89.6 | 86.7 | |
| 1.8 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 2.2 | |
| 6.5 | 6 | 9.6 | 17 | |
| 10.2 | 16.4 | 14.4 | 17.2 | |
| 83.5 | 102 | 99.6 | 90.3 | |
| 198 | 220 | 215 | 213 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | 1.7 | 9.4 | 4 | |
| −0.9 | −8.2 | −1 | −6.5 | |
| −1.8 | 5.6 | −14.9 | 4.5 | |
| −3.3 | −0.9 | −6.5 | 2 | |
| −1.9 | −2.8 | −2.7 | −0.8 | |
| −2.5 | −1.1 | 6.7 | 3.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.