On 6 Nov 2026, Rushil Decor was priced at ₹19.30, or 24.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 56%, with ROCE of 4.5% and ROE of 1.0%. Debt is 0.40× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹566 Cr, ranked 29th of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹19.50
- ₹20.44
- ₹18.98
- ₹19.72
- 6.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−24.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 24.4 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.3%, profit −55.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.5% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.40× equity, interest covered 1.4×.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹566 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.4
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.32%
- ROE
- 1.0%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 4.5%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.40
- Debt ₹260 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.79
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.9%
- Net margin 2.5%
- Sales growth
- +27.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.62
- EV/EBITDA 7.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 27.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
- Interest coverage of only 3.0×.
About Rushil Decor
Rushil Décor Limited manufactures and sells decorative laminate sheets and medium density fiber (MDF) boards for use in residential and commercial spaces in India. It operates through the Decorative Laminated Sheets, Medium Density Fiber Board, and Polyvinyl Chloride Boards segments. The company offers pre-laminated medium density fiber boards and polyvinyl chloride boards, HDFWR (high-density fire and water resistant), and pre-laminated decorative…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 942
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE573K01025
- Website
- rushil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 24.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.0%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| RUSHILRushil Decor | 19.30 | minus 2.13% | 566 | 24.4 | 0.87 | – | 3.6% | 4.1% | 0.3% | −55.8% | 0.32% | minus 24.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 179 | 236 | 217 | 231 | 229 | |
| 181 | 213 | 193 | 204 | 211 | |
| −2.2 | 22.5 | 23.1 | 26.5 | 18.3 | |
| −1.2% | 9.5% | 10.7% | 11.5% | 8.0% | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 0.8 | |
| 8.4 | 7 | 8.1 | 7.7 | 7.8 | |
| 8.4 | 8.6 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 8.9 | |
| −18.5 | 7.5 | 7.1 | 13.6 | 2.5 | |
| 24.1% | 31.9% | 27.3% | 25.7% | 20.8% | |
| −14 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 10.1 | 2 | |
| -0.49 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −55.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −59.5%
- ROE
- 1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827 | 834 | 879 | 834 | |
| – | +0.8% | +5.5% | minus 5.1% | |
| 665 | 714 | 768 | 752 | |
| 162 | 120 | 112 | 82.7 | |
| 19.6% | 14.4% | 12.7% | 9.9% | |
| −13.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 | −11.1 | |
| 22 | 29.5 | 24.2 | 27.8 | |
| 26 | 29.3 | 30 | 34 | |
| 0.3 | −0 | 4.4 | 0 | |
| 101 | 61.3 | 62.5 | 9.8 | |
| 23.3% | 29.6% | 23.4% | 34.6% | |
| 77.7 | 43.1 | 48.1 | 6.7 | |
| – | minus 44.5% | +11.5% | minus 86.0% | |
| 3.46 | 1.61 | 1.76 | 0.23 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.9 | 26.5 | 28.7 | 29.3 | |
| 343 | 516 | 604 | 622 | |
| 406 | 296 | 272 | 260 | |
| 229 | 261 | 335 | 381 | |
| 998 | 1,099 | 1,239 | 1,291 | |
| 635 | 630 | 719 | 740 | |
| 0.1 | 6.5 | 14.8 | 13.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 362 | 462 | 505 | 533 | |
| 998 | 1,099 | 1,239 | 1,291 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 40.9 | 108 | 88.7 | |
| −76.1 | −35.3 | −97.1 | −62.3 | |
| −38.8 | −5.6 | −10.9 | −26.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| −73.1 | −24.5 | −108 | −67.8 | |
| 41.8 | 16.5 | −0.1 | 21 | |
| −1 | −1.3 | −2.7 | −2.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.10%
- Public44.90%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.10% | 44.90% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.10% | 44.90% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.10% | 44.90% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.10% | 44.90% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.10% | 44.90% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.