Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Salasar Techno Engineering trades at 52.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 62% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 14% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 25%, with ROCE of 10.0% and ROE of 2.1%. Debt is 0.51× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹734 Cr, ranked 68th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 59% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹4.32
Day high
₹4.32
Day low
₹4.13
Prev. close
₹4.25
Volume
30.9 L

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −58.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 52.5 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +14.0%, profit −24.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.0% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.51× equity, interest covered 2.4×.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Return on equity is low at 2.1%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹734 Cr, #68 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.45 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,498 Cr · profit ₹14 Cr
Market cap
₹734 Cr
Small cap
P/E
52.5
Industry 19.9
Price to book
0.88
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
2.1%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
10.0%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.51
Debt ₹422 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.08
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
7.0%
Net margin 0.9%
Sales growth
−1.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−41.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.49
EV/EBITDA 10.2

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
  • Quarterly profit down 41.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 1.5% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 52.5 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
  • 62% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Salasar Techno Engineering

Salasar Techno Engineering Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of galvanized and non-galvanized steel structures in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Steel Structure, and Engineering Procurement and Construction. The company's products include transmission structures, monopoles, solar structures, utility poles, smart poles, and heavy steel structures supported by integrated design, fabrication, and EPC capabilities; and power…

Headquarters
Noida
Employees
1,349
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE170V01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹3.60₹10.93

Today

₹4.13₹4.32
Avg volume (3M)
55.5 L
1-year return
minus 58.9%
From 52-week high
minus 61.6%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
SALASARSalasar Techno Engineering4.20minus 1.18%73452.5––7.0%0.51–minus 58.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
300427331445296
270385304431274
29.941.926.51421.9
10.0%9.8%8.0%3.1%7.4%
1.61.62.33.63.5
13.813.214.414.315.2
6.16.86.56.26.6
11.823.57.9−2.93.6
25.2%32.0%17.9%−364.5%−41.0%
8.515.85.4−12.55
0.050.090.04-0.080.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−24.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−27.3%
ROE
2.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9791,1751,4181,452
–+20.0%+20.7%+2.4%
8871,0521,3141,337
92.1123104115
9.4%10.4%7.3%8.0%
−2.7−1.525.2−1.3
26.538.744.747.4
7.910.219.425.6
−0.9−0.2−25.2−0.9
54.17239.640.3
25.5%26.5%51.7%56.2%
40.252.919.117.2
–+31.8%minus 63.9%minus 9.9%
0.260.340.110.10

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
31.6158173175
369292613659
273350317422
240351622898
9141,1511,7252,154
197240406454
24.70.914.118.8
14.834.149.1216
0.52.75.33.7
6788741,2501,462
9141,1511,7252,154

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.251.7−5.5161
−70−79.69.6−228
70.330.1−3.465.8
0.12.20.7−1.6
−69.5−55.7−13.5−75.7
−69.6−4.1−1985.3
−3.2−3.2––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you