On 6 Nov 2026, Sarda Energy and Minerals was priced at ₹436.10, or 13.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 22% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15,367 Cr, ranked 14th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹445.65
- ₹446.10
- ₹431.25
- ₹449.00
- 3.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.8 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.4%, profit +22.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 7.5×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 6.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15,367 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.8
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.90
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.46%
- ROE
- 14.9%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 16.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹2,456 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹31.56
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 33.2%
- Net margin 19.7%
- Sales growth
- −6.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −5.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.72
- EV/EBITDA 8.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 13.8 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 6.2% on a year ago.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Sarda Energy and Minerals
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited produces and sells steel products in India and internationally. The company product portfolio includes pellets, sponge iron, steel billets and wire rods, ferro alloys, eco-bricks, and HB wires. It is also involved in coal and iron ore mining, as well as operation of hydro, thermal, and solar power plants. Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited was incorporated in 1973 and is headquartered in Raipur, India.
- Headquarters
- Raipur
- Employees
- 1,942
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE385C01021
- Website
- seml.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.1%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| SARDAENSarda Energy and Minerals | 436.10 | minus 2.87% | 15,367 | 13.8 | 8.7 | 16.1% | 32.6% | 0.30 | 10.4% | minus 16.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,517 | 1,261 | 1,240 | 1,589 | 1,423 | |
| 1,005 | 946 | 893 | 936 | 911 | |
| 512 | 316 | 348 | 653 | 513 | |
| 33.7% | 25.0% | 28.0% | 41.1% | 36.0% | |
| 68.3 | 79.8 | 4.8 | 108 | 51.7 | |
| 64.1 | 64.3 | 53.5 | 58.4 | 57.1 | |
| 85.2 | 86.2 | 88.3 | 88.8 | 92.2 | |
| – | 10.2 | – | – | – | |
| 431 | 255 | 210 | 615 | 415 | |
| 26.8% | 27.9% | 32.9% | 24.7% | 26.8% | |
| 323 | 190 | 158 | 458 | 306 | |
| 9.17 | 5.40 | 4.48 | 13.00 | 8.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.7%
- ROE
- 14.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,189 | 3,823 | 4,605 | 5,644 | |
| – | minus 8.7% | +20.5% | +22.6% | |
| 3,138 | 3,036 | 3,378 | 3,857 | |
| 1,052 | 787 | 1,227 | 1,786 | |
| 25.1% | 20.6% | 26.6% | 31.7% | |
| 69 | 101 | 142 | 122 | |
| 110 | 115 | 205 | 223 | |
| 178 | 183 | 272 | 340 | |
| −25.3 | 78.7 | 25.3 | 104 | |
| 807 | 667 | 918 | 1,449 | |
| 25.0% | 23.8% | 25.8% | 26.6% | |
| 602 | 523 | 700 | 1,106 | |
| – | minus 13.1% | +33.8% | +58.0% | |
| 16.99 | 14.84 | 19.86 | 31.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.2 | 35.2 | 35.2 | 35.2 | |
| 3,375 | 3,853 | 6,251 | 7,335 | |
| 1,433 | 1,366 | 2,861 | 2,632 | |
| 638 | 747 | 977 | 1,369 | |
| 5,481 | 6,002 | 10,125 | 11,371 | |
| 2,987 | 3,082 | 6,559 | 6,540 | |
| 192 | 331 | 814 | 546 | |
| 39.8 | 53.9 | 62.5 | 46.8 | |
| 724 | 1,325 | 1,256 | 2,379 | |
| 1,539 | 1,210 | 1,433 | 1,860 | |
| 5,481 | 6,002 | 10,125 | 11,371 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | 742 | 886 | 1,735 | |
| −431 | −423 | −2,132 | −1,166 | |
| −479 | −223 | 1,200 | −519 | |
| −208 | 96.2 | −46.2 | 49.8 | |
| −217 | −266 | −490 | −338 | |
| 485 | 477 | 395 | 1,397 | |
| −27 | −52.9 | −35.2 | −52.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.