Scan Steels (SCANSTL) had a P/E of 11.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.7% and ROE of 5.1%, and sales fell 8.4% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 13%. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹295 Cr; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹48.64
- ₹48.64
- ₹48.64
- ₹46.33
- 5.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.9 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −8.4%, profit +12.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.7% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 4.4×.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹295 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.9
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 0.64
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.1%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 7.7%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹72 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.09
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.2%
- Net margin 2.9%
- Sales growth
- +11.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +26.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.34
- EV/EBITDA 6.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 26.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 11.9 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
About Scan Steels
Scan Steels Limited manufactures and sells steel products in India. The company offers thermo mechanical treatment rods under the SHRISHTII TMT brand name; sponge iron, MS billets, and ingots; and PVC coated sheets under the SHRISHTII ROOFING brand name. It also provides structures, such as flats, angles, square bars, channels, and round-plain rods; and fly ash bricks. Scan Steels Limited is based in Bhubaneswar, India.
- Headquarters
- Bhubaneswar
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE099G01011
- Website
- scansteels.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.8%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| SCANSTLScan Steels | 48.64 | plus 4.99% | – | 11.9 | 7.0 | – | 7.6% | 0.16 | −8.4% | minus 22.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 232 | 133 | 192 | 282 | 258 | |
| 213 | 127 | 181 | 268 | 234 | |
| 19.3 | 5.7 | 10.4 | 14 | 23.5 | |
| 8.3% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 5.0% | 9.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | |
| 2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2 | 2.5 | |
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 13.4 | −0.4 | 4.1 | 9.3 | 17.3 | |
| 25.2% | 31.2% | 25.3% | 25.7% | 25.2% | |
| 10.5 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 7.8 | 13.2 | |
| 1.79 | 0.03 | 0.59 | 1.29 | 2.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −8.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- ROE
- 5.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,091 | 965 | 789 | 838 | |
| – | minus 11.5% | minus 18.3% | +6.2% | |
| 1,042 | 917 | 743 | 789 | |
| 49 | 48 | 46 | 49.6 | |
| 4.5% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 5.9% | |
| 1 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 3 | |
| 19.3 | 10 | 8.2 | 8.5 | |
| 13.3 | 15.4 | 15.7 | 15.7 | |
| 4.5 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 0.4 | |
| 22 | 27.5 | 28.1 | 28.7 | |
| 30.4% | 23.4% | 23.0% | 23.4% | |
| 15.3 | 21.1 | 21.7 | 22 | |
| – | +37.4% | +2.8% | +1.7% | |
| 2.93 | 4.00 | 3.69 | 3.71 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.4 | 52.4 | 58.6 | 58.6 | |
| 314 | 351 | 364 | 390 | |
| 94.3 | 115 | 58 | 71.5 | |
| 105 | 90.5 | 98.3 | 88.8 | |
| 566 | 608 | 579 | 609 | |
| 297 | 296 | 303 | 311 | |
| 16.3 | 17.2 | 39 | 60 | |
| 14.5 | 29.8 | 26.9 | 45.4 | |
| 9.6 | 31.8 | 9.8 | 4.5 | |
| 228 | 233 | 201 | 188 | |
| 566 | 608 | 579 | 609 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.3 | 81.6 | 7 | 37.1 | |
| −32 | −29.7 | −15 | −37.8 | |
| −33.3 | −29.7 | −14 | −4.5 | |
| −12 | 22.2 | −22 | −5.3 | |
| −33 | −12.8 | −19.3 | −24.4 | |
| 20.3 | 68.8 | −12.3 | 12.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.