Suncare Traders (BSE: SCTL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹0.41, 51% below its 52-week high. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10 Cr, ranked 53rd of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.
- ₹0.40
- ₹0.42
- ₹0.40
- ₹0.40
- 4.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−50.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.0% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 0.26
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.6%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 2.0%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹6.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.20
- OPM (TTM)
- −40.8%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −68.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- −17.39
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 68.3% on a year ago.
- 51% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1.3×.
About Suncare Traders
Suncare Traders Limited trades in laminates and plywood products in India. It also engages in distribution of regional solar power assets, including solar panels, solar home lighting systems, and solar water heaters. The company was incorporated in 1997 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE452S01025
- Website
- sctl.site
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 50.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.6%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| SCTLSuncare Traders | 0.41 | plus 2.50% | 10 | – | 0.26 | 2.0% | 1.6% | −40.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 50.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | −1.9 | 0.3 | −1.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0.3 | – | |
| 0 | – | – | – | – | |
| – | −1.9 | – | – | – | |
| 0.9 | −1.1 | 0.3 | −1.3 | 0.3 | |
| −2.7% | −2.3% | – | −2.6% | – | |
| 1 | −1.1 | 0.3 | −1.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.04 | -0.22 | 0.06 | -0.05 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 1.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0 | – | – | |
| 6.9 | 0.3 | – | – | |
| −0.9 | −0.3 | −0.6 | −0.4 | |
| −15.0% | −728.2% | – | – | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| −19.3 | 1.8 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −20 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 7.9% | 81.9% | 25.2% | – | |
| −18.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | +50.7% | +11.4% | |
| -1.10 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.7 | 51 | 51 | 51 | |
| −11.7 | −11.3 | −10.7 | −10 | |
| 9.2 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 6 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| 32 | 46.1 | 47.1 | 47.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10.4 | 9.3 | 6.7 | 5.3 | |
| 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 21.4 | 35.6 | 40.1 | 42.2 | |
| 32 | 46.1 | 47.1 | 47.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −11.6 | 5.9 | −3.3 | −3 | |
| 9.1 | −18.5 | 2.5 | 3.1 | |
| 2.2 | 13.6 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| −0.3 | 1.1 | −1 | 0.2 | |
| −11.6 | 5.9 | −3.3 | −3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.