Skip to content
thestock.space

Shah Metacorp (SHAH) had a P/E of 18.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 3.2% and ROE of 5.2%, and sales and net profit grew 73% and 94% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.78× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹288 Cr, ranked 82nd of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹2.98
Day high
₹2.99
Day low
₹2.78
Prev. close
₹2.92
Volume
6.8 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −35.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 18.7 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +73.4%, profit +94.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 3.2% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.78× equity, interest covered 8.9×.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.2%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹288 Cr, #82 of 150 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.71 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹237 Cr · profit ₹13 Cr
Market cap
₹288 Cr
Small cap
P/E
18.7
Industry 19.9
Price to book
0.85
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.2%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
3.2%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.78
Debt ₹239 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.15
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
1.4%
Net margin 5.6%
Sales growth
+97.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+41.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.22
EV/EBITDA 119.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 41.2% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 97.9% on a year ago.
  • Promoter stake up from 29.5% to 32.5%.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
  • 52% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shah Metacorp

Shah Metacorp Limited manufactures and sells stainless steel and mild steel long products in India. The company offers stainless steel products, including equal angle bars, bright bars, flat bars, flats, and ingots. It also provides mild steel products, such as mild steel angle bars. The company also exports its products. The company was formerly known as Gyscoal Alloys Limited and changed its name to Shah Metacorp Limited in June 2023. Shah Metacorp…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
73
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE482J01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹2.20₹5.88

Today

₹2.78₹2.99
Avg volume (3M)
49.5 L
1-year return
minus 35.7%
From 52-week high
minus 52.2%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
SHAHShah Metacorp2.81minus 3.77%28818.7––1.4%0.78–minus 35.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
28.966.85062.357.2
25.765.14966.452.5
3.21.61.1−4.14.7
11.0%2.5%2.2%−6.7%8.3%
0.70.61.916.91.2
00.311.10.3
1.11.1111
2.80.90.910.64.7
11.1%12.5%23.1%23.3%25.3%
2.52.10.78.33.5
0.040.010.010.090.04

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+73.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+94.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+4.3%
ROE
5.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
39.996.7176208
–+142.7%+82.1%+18.1%
43.993.2165186
−43.611.221.9
−10.1%3.7%6.3%10.5%
74.3320.1
0.3002.5
2.93.53.64.2
−0–24.8−20.1
−0.34.435.415.3
675.0%3.2%7.8%20.4%
1.74.332.612.1
–+157.8%+664.7%minus 62.8%
0.130.110.610.15

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
33.241.959.488.5
−15.615.5106217
67.536.517.7239
35.344.11521.4
120138198566
25.222.128.348
0.70.70.522.2
1.11.21.254
28.60.30.22.3
64.8114168439
120138198566

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.3−32.4−46.8−57.7
−6.6−0.3−9.9−220
35.34.456.6279
28.3−28.3−0.12
−6.7−0.4−10−2.2
−7−32.8−56.8−59.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
32.5%
promoters
  • Promoters32.51%
  • Public67.49%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202632.51%67.49%0.00
16 Sep 202632.51%67.49%plus 0.43
10 Sep 202632.08%67.92%plus 1.88
16 Jul 202630.20%69.80%plus 0.71
30 Jun 202629.49%70.51%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you