Sham Foam (BSE: SHAMFOAM) had a P/E of 11.3× on 5 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 42% is the highest among the 7 largest Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances peers, and sales and net profit grew 5.0% and 132% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.19× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹98 Cr, ranked 41st of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹85.01
- ₹85.01
- ₹85.01
- ₹85.01
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−15.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.3 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.0%, profit +131.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 42.1% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.19× equity, interest covered 171.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹98 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.3
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 3.37
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 51.5%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 42.1%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.19
- Debt ₹3.99 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.52
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.1%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 51.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 42.1%.
- P/E of 11.3 against an industry P/E of 30.6.
About Sham Foam
Sham Foam Limited manufactures and distributes polyurethane foam mattresses and other allied home comfort products. Its products include mattresses, pillows, furniture-cushions, cushions as well as PU foam cores utilised for manufacturing finished home comfort products. The company also manufacture Industrial grades of PU Foam for mattress and furniture industry, as well as applications in sports products, seat cover, Shoes, innerwear, jackets, and…
- Headquarters
- Ambala City
- Employees
- 85
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0Z9N01013
- Website
- shamfoam.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 72.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.0%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| SHAMFOAMSham Foam | 85.01 | 0.00% | 98 | 11.3 | 3.37 | 42.1% | 51.5% | 13.1% | 5.0% | 131.5% | 0.00% | minus 15.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +131.5%
- ROE
- 51.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79.8 | 73.7 | 81.1 | 92.3 | |
| – | minus 7.6% | +10.1% | +13.8% | |
| 78.4 | 69.2 | 76.3 | 80.7 | |
| 1.4 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 11.7 | |
| 1.8% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 12.6% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.3 | −0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0.7 | 0.1 | 0 | – | |
| 0.8 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 10.4 | |
| 17.9% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 17.2% | |
| 0.7 | 3 | 3.6 | 8.7 | |
| – | +325.8% | +20.7% | +141.5% | |
| 0.61 | 2.58 | 3.12 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 8.2 | 8.4 | |
| 1.6 | 8.7 | 4.3 | 12.7 | |
| 18.4 | 10.1 | 9.2 | 4 | |
| 7.6 | 14.6 | 14.9 | 24.2 | |
| 27.7 | 33.5 | 36.6 | 49.3 | |
| 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 5.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| 1.4 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 7.9 | |
| 21.5 | 25.1 | 29.6 | 35.4 | |
| 27.7 | 33.5 | 36.6 | 49.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4 | 7.3 | 0.2 | 12.8 | |
| −0.4 | −0.7 | −0.3 | −2.1 | |
| 5 | −4.4 | −1 | −5.3 | |
| 0.6 | 2.2 | −1.1 | 5.4 | |
| −0.4 | −0.7 | −0.3 | −1.2 | |
| −4.4 | 6.6 | −0.1 | 11.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.